Azerbaijan to purchase new modern weapons and military equipment
1 June, 12:31 Share on social media:
The training-methodical sessions held with the commanders and deputy commanders of the Operations Commando, motorized rifle and mechanized units of the Azerbaijan Army in the Center for War Games of the Military Administration Institute in accordance with the training plan for 2023 has ended, citing Defense Ministry.
On June 1, the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and other leadership of the Ministry attended the Training and Educational Center of the Azerbaijan Army and heard the reports of the managerial staff regarding the training-methodical sessions.
The necessity to quickly fulfill the tasks set to the Azerbaijan Army, arising from the speeches of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief regarding the provision of security in the Karabakh economic zone, was noted.
Emphasizing the high attention and care of the head of state to the Azerbaijan Army, the Defense Minister emphasized that the addition of 1 billion 105 million manats to strengthen the country's defense capability and increase national security measures, including 1 billion manats for spending on special defense projects and events, will allow the purchase of new modern weapons and military equipment.