* The Instrumental Ensemble "Gaytagy"
* Honored Collective Children's Musical Theater
The Orchestra of Folk Musical Instruments of Azerbaijan Television and Radio named after Said Rustamov
The Folk Musical Instruments Orchestra of Azerbaijan Television and Radio named after Said Rustamov was created in 1931 by Uzeyir Hajibeyli on the proposal of Muslim Magomayev and became the first professional musical orchestra not only in Azerbaijan, but also all over the East. Initially, the conductor and director of the orchestra was Uzeyir Hajibeyli, concertmaster Said Rustamov. The orchestra included musical instruments, such as kamancha, saz, balaban, zurna, def, nagara. The first cast of orchestra consisted of Said Rustamov, Ahmad Khan Bakikhanov, his brother Mammad Khan Bakikhanov, Agabadji Rzayev, Amrulla Mammadbeyli, Javahir Hasanova, Tutu Kerimova, Mammadaga Muradov, Suleyman Huseynguluoglu, Abulfaz Farajadzadeh, Khalig Babayev, Aligasan Nuriyev, Khosrov Melikov, Gylman Salakhov, Goncha Israfilova, Hajibaba Aliyev, Haji Khanmammadov, A. Guliyev and others.
In 1935 on the initiative of Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Said Rustamov was appointed chief conductor and director of orchestra. In spite of the fact that repertoire of orchestra mainly consisted of folk songs, tesnifs and ryangs, soon M. Magomayev, U. Hajibeyli, S. Rustamov began to write their works for the orchestra. Thus, Radio march of M. Magomayev RV-8, the 1st and 2nd Fantasies of U. Hajibeyli, the songs of S. Rustamov replenished the repertoire of the orchestra.
In 1936 the orchestra received the award of the I International Radio Festival, in 1937 it successfully performed with concerts in Moscow and Leningrad.
During the preparation for the days of Azerbaijan art and literature held in Moscow, U. Hajibeyli entrusted S. Rustamov with the orchestration of his musical comedy Arshyn Mal Alan. Musical comedy Arshyn Mal Alan presented to the public, shown on the stage of the Bolshoi Theater in Moscow, was a great success. The next day the play sounded on the radio for a wide audience of listeners.
During the Great Patriotic war orchestra performances in front of soldiers and on the radio waves – in those difficult days, have helped to build the people's confidence in defeating the enemy.
The first piano concert of the Folk Instruments Orchestra of Middle East named after Fikret Amirov was performed by Emilia Grenberg. A large article was written in the Moscow magazine Art about this concert and about successful performance.
The orchestra included the famous musicians, such as Adil Giray, Rakhilya Kerimova, Baba Salakhov, Shovket Babayev, Akhsan Dadashev, Hafiz Mirzaliyev, Shafiga Mammadaliyeva, Garib Gadjizadeh, Izzet Bagirova, Bahruz Zeynalov, Vadjiha Safarova, Farhad Dadashev, Gaji Mammadov, Ashraf Abbasov, Ganbar Huseynli, Sarvar Ibrahimov, Tarlan Gazyeva, Asya Tagiyeva, Azer Mustafayev, Dadash Dadashev, Rena Kengerli, Govkhar Gasymova, Agasaleh Abasalieva Elama, Jeyran Jafarova, Mammad Guliyev, Sayara Aliyeva, Ramiz Mirishli, Elman Badalov, Mokhsum Mokhsumov, Alekper Aleskerov and others.
In 1974 the chief conductor and director of orchestra was appointed Nariman Azimov. The number of instruments of the orchestra was increased shortly due to flute, contrabass, and oboe. In 1979 Faik Sadykhov was appointed the second conductor of the orchestra.
While recording the symphonic mugham Kurd Ovshary in a recording studio in December 1983, the famous composer Fikret Amirov expressed his feelings this way: “If I knew that my work would sound like that, performed by folk musical instruments orchestra, I would not write it for the symphony orchestra”.
Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra named after Niyazi
State Symphony Orchestra named after Niyazi was formed in 1931 at the request of the great composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli under the State Radio Committee. At that time, Schwartz was the artistic director and chief conductor. Leopold Rastropovich, the father of a world-renowned musician Mstislav Rastropovich, had been orchestra’s concertmaster for many years.
Since 1941 the artistic director and chief conductor had been Ashraf Gasanov, and the second conductor was Chingiz Gajibeyli. An Austrian conductor Otto Strasser, invited by U. Hajibeyli, had worked in this collective for several years.
Furthermore, in 1944 the orchestra performed successfully in Tbilisi at the Transcaucasian contest. During the war, the orchestra together with Bulbul, Shovket Mammadova, Firangiz Akhmedova, Sona Aslanova, Lutfiyar Imanov, Mobil Akhmedov and other singers performed in front of injured soldiers in the hospitals. The screen version of one of the immortal works of Uzeyir Hajibeyli ‑ the operetta Arshyn Mal Alan ‑ in the 1945-46s had been held with the orchestra participation.
In 1971 the Republic’s People’s Artist Ramiz Melik-Aslanov, in the 1992-95s Merited Art Worker Yashar Imanov had been directors and chief conductors of the orchestra. Boyukagha Sadygbeyov, Mammad Orudjev, Yagub Hadjiev (the chief conductor in the 2006-2013s), Honored Art Worker Azad Aliyev and many others had been working in the collective for many years.
Chorus named after Jahangir Jahangirov
The chorus of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting was established in 1936 by the great composer U. Hajibeyli. One period, he himself led this collective. He wrote some folk songs for the choir and advised them to young composers. U. Hajibeyli handed over later the leadership of the collective to Jahangir Jahangirov. Ramiz Mustafayev, People's Artist of the Republic, who began his career as a second choirmaster, had been working since 1948 until the end of his life as artistic director of the choir.
From the very beginning of its activity, the collective of choir performed works of Azerbaijani composers. It played a large role in the creative growth of many performers. People's Artists of the USSR Lutfiyar Imanov, Firangiz Akhmedova, Zeynab Khanlarova, People's Artists of the Republic Gulag Mammadov, Mobil Akhmedov, Shakhlar Guliyev, Honored Artists of the Republic Firudin Mehdiyev, Faik Mustafayev, Yashar Safarov, artists Anatollu Ganiyev, Narmin Mammadova, Sahib Karimov and others can be named among them. During the years of World War II, the choir performed many military-patriotic works. Highly professionally performed by the choir oratorios, cantatas, vocal and symphonic poems by composers U. Hajibeyli, Fikret Amirov, Kara Karayev, Jovdat Hadjiyev, Haji Khanmammadov, Jangir Jangirov and others were captured on tapes.
Variety Symphony Orchestra named after Tofig Ahmedov
Variety symphony orchestra named after Tofig Ahmedov began its activity in 1956 as a small variety ensemble.
This collective was organized in a short time by the famous saxophonist, People's Artist of the Republic Tofig Ahmedov.
In 1975 the ensemble received the status of pop-symphonic music and its cast enlarged significantly. This collective represented Azerbaijan in many republics abroad. People's Artist of the USSR Muslim Magomayev first performed in the Ostankino studio in Moscow accompanied by this orchestra. For many years, folk artists had been working with the orchestra - Mirza Babayev, Flora Karimova, Oktay Agayev, Ilham Kuliyev, Elkhan Akhadzadeh, Brilliant Dadashova, Natavan Sheykhova, Mubariz Tagiyev; Honored Artists Idris Mehdiyev, Javan Zeynally; artists Javanshir Aliyev, Jafar Behbudov, Firangiz Ragimbekova and others.
The orchestra had been led by: in the 1979-83s - Aziz Akbar Azizli, in the 1983-90s – composer-pianist Honored Artist Rafik Babayev, in the 1990-98s composer, People's Artist Faik Sudjaddinov, in the 1998-2002s composer-pianist Eldar Rzaguluzadeh, in the 2002-2012s – saxophonist Akif Suleymanbeyli.
Children's choir "Banovsha" named after Afsar Javanshirov
Children's choir "Banovsha" of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting was founded in September 1958 by the composer Afsar Javanshirov. Azerbaijani songs, as well as world folk songs, folk tunes took their rightful place in the repertoire of the Children's Choir "Banovsha". The first concertmaster of the choir was a People's Artist of Azerbaijan, composer Musa Mirzayev. A lot of artists began their path to the big stage with this collective. Among them are Peolple’s Artists – Flora Kerimova, Amaliya Panakhova, Khuraman Gasymova, Malakhanum Eyubova, Nisa Gasymova; Honored artists – Akif Islamzadeh, Firuza Ibadova, Azerin and others. The repertoire of the children's choir “Banovsha” to date includes songs by composers on school themes that promote children in aesthetic qualities taking into account children's ideology.
The National Ensemble of Ancient Traditional Musical Instruments named after Ahmad Bakikhanov of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting
Since its formation, this collective has been an ensemble consisting of folk instruments soloists. Suspended for some time, the ensemble was restored by U. Hajibeyli and M. Magomayev. After the death of the artistic director Ahmad Bakikhanov in 1973, the ensemble began to be called after his name and the People’s Artist Khabib Bayramov was its artistic director. This collective has become the first professional ensemble in the East. Accompanied by the ensemble, Jabbar Garyagdyoglu, Bulbul, Khan Shushinski, Shovket Alekperova, Zeynab Khanlarova and other artists successfully performed.
The “Khatira” Ensemble of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting named after A. Dadashev
In 1961 the leadership of the Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting suggested that Ahsan Dadashev create a new ensemble of folk instruments. The same year, the ensemble was created and a number of famous musicians were invited. Ahsan Dadashev had led the ensemble until the year 1976, after his death the collective was renamed "Khatira".
Since 1976 the ensemble has been led by People's Artist Adul Bagirov. The ensemble's repertoire includes mughams, folk tunes and songs. Most composers entrusted the rendition of their works to this ensemble, the recordings of which enriched the volume of the music library. The ensemble toured all over the country and abroad.
Vocal and Instrumental Ensemble "Seville" of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting named after Vagif Mustafazade
In 1970 the famous musician Vagif Mustafazade created the Vocal and Instrumental Ensemble “Seville”.
The purpose of the ensemble consisting of women was to synthesize a new sound and adaption of various compositions.
The Instrumental Ensemble "Gaytagy" of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting
The Instrumental Ensemble "Gaytagy" was created in 2012. The head of the ensemble is People's Artist Enver Sadykhov. The purpose of the ensemble was to present the audience with folk music in a modern adaptation.
Children's Musical Theater of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting
Children's Musical Theater of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting was created in 2014 on the basis of the Sound Recording Studio of Azerbaijan Television and Radio. The purpose of the theater is serving the principles of children's ideology, searching for talented children and their involvement in art, spreading of modern ideology in children's songs.
Soloists of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting
Television contest Mugham, held with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, have identified a number of talented young people in recent years. The winners of this competition are the soloists of the Recording Studio of Azerbaijan Television and Radio, and the following artists: Brilliant Dadashova, Teymur Amrah, Gulyanag Mammadova, Sabir Abdullaev, Abbas Bagirov, Arzu Aliyeva, Ehtiram Huseynov, Ilaha Effendiyeva, Bayimkhanum Velieva, Sabina Arabli, Kamila Nabiyev, Zabite Aliyeva, Gunay Imamverdiyeva, Ariz Huseynov, Miralam Miralamov, Mammad Najafov, Serkhan Bunyatzadeh, Khatai Hadzhiev, Ramig Bayramov, Ayshen Mehdieva, Aynur Iskenderli, Aytaj Shikhalizadeh, Zumrud Mammadova, Gulnar Gudretli, Babek Guliyev, Kanan Gadimov.
The activity of Azerbaijan Radio can be divided into two stages: pre-independence and subsequent periods.
Azerbaijan Radio was launched on November 6, 1926. That day, for the first time, “Baku Speaks!” was broadcasted through loudspeakers installed on the streets and squares of the capital. It was possible to listen to the radio without barriers not only in Baku, but also in the suburbs. This event was a great innovation in the political and cultural life of Azerbaijan at that time.
At first, Baku studio operated in three rooms on the third floor of the main building of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (formerly Ismailia building), located at 10 Istiglaliyyat Street.
The first room, in which along the whole length of the wall there were apparatuses equipped with large lamps, was the central point of the city broadcasting network.
The second room served as the entrance to the studio. Here, guests invited on the air were waiting for their turn. To the left of the room there was a small cabin, in which a small window was opened for viewing and managing the studio. Inside the usual suitcase located in front of the window was an apparatus connecting a studio microphone on the one hand and a transmission line on the other.
In the third room there was the studio with the floor covered with Turkmen carpets and the walls covered with dark velvet. In the upper part of the room, there was a cube-shaped microphone on the table. In the middle of the studio there was the “Steinway” grand piano and chairs all along the wall.
On the left side of the studio entrance there was a small room where a director, an accountant, and a typewriter were sitting. The director, with the help of the B-4 type radio receiver, was checking the technical quality of the radio programmes.
Radio status
On April 22, 1925, the Council of People's Commissars of Azerbaijan made a decision to build a 600-meter wide-range broadcasting radio station in Baku.
On May 13, 1928, the Council of People's Commissars of Azerbaijan approved the Radio Regulations.
In April 1932 the Broadcasting Authority was released from the subordination to the Central Executive Committee and transferred to the Council of People's Commissars of Azerbaijan.
On July 5, 1932, the Central Executive Committee adopted a decree to establish the Central Broadcasting Committee.
On May 5, 1933, the Committee on Radioification and Broadcasting was created under the Council of People's Commissars of Azerbaijan.
In August 1939 the Committee on Radioification and Broadcasting was transformed into the Radio Information Committee.
In 1953 the Radio Information Committee was subordinated to the Ministry of Culture and was renamed the Radio Information Office of the Ministry of Culture.
In 1957 the Radio Information Office and the Baku Television Studio were merged, and the Radio and Television Committee was created under the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR.
In 1970 the State Radio and Television Committee was established.
In 1991 the State Television and Radio Broadcasting Committee became a company.
By President Ilham Aliyev's decree dated 2005 Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting Closed Joint-Stock Company was established on the basis of the State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company.
From RV-47 to international broadcasting
In the first period, the programmes were broadcasted via RV-47 stations that were considered weak. It used to take 3 days to prepare an hour programme outside the studio.
After the radio station moved to the building of the Main Baku Post and Telegraph Office in 1929, the working conditions of the radio staff improved, gramophone devices were used on the air, microphones and amplifiers were improved. By the end of the same year RV-8 station had been put into operation. After that, the form and content of broadcasts and programmes on the air began to change.
If in the 1920-25s only one station with a capacity of 10 kW worked in Baku, then one year after the launch of radio, already 110 stationary and 36 mobile radio stations operated in the republic. If in 1930 the country had only 269 radio stations, then by the end of 1932 their number had increased to 20,409. By that time, radio, which had already appeared in residents' apartments and job clubs, had played its irreplaceable role in the development of culture.
In 1933 the daily broadcasts time of the Azerbaijan Radio reached 8.5 hours. Improvement of technical equipment of that period enabled residents of remote villages and regions of Azerbaijan to listen to the radio.
With the launch of a 35-kW new radio station in Baku in 1936 broadcasts of Azerbaijan Radio were heard in the Caucasus, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, and even on the eastern shores of the Black Sea.
By the end of 1940 the number of radio stations in the country had reached 51,000. Local editorial offices of radio broadcasts started operating in 32 regions.
In November 1960 the Baku-Agstafa radiorelearing line was launched.
In 1961 transmitting stations were launched in Ganja, Goychay and Shusha.
Initially, the Baku studio was broadcasting its programmes for an hour. A month later, the volume of these programmes reached 3 hours.
Programmes and concerts were broadcasted in the Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian languages. The daily programme was organized by Verle, the first director of radio.
In the studios, mostly the main articles of party newspapers, conferences, congresses were read, concert programmes, performances of singers, announcements were broadcasted, and important events in the art and literature of our country were highlighted in programmes.
Publicistic and literary and dramatic programmes of radio has played a major role in the protection and development of the Azerbaijani language. Once a week, at 9 pm, well-known poets spoke in front of the microphone. Such programmes as Fire of Satire, Responsibilities of Literature, For a New Life and Radio Hour sounded on the air.
With the help of a large loudspeaker installed on the second floor of the building, whose windows looked out onto the kindergarten named after M.A. Sabir, the sound of radio was spreading over the surrounding streets. A lot of people had always gathered in the kindergarten named after M.A. Sabir, and those who could not find a free bench listened to the concerts standing.
The meeting with Maksim Gorky, who visited Baku in 1928, was broadcasted on the radio from the big hall of the Academy of Sciences, and country’s residents were able to listen to the presentation of writer.
Culture and arts workers of Azerbaijan actively participated in the preparation of the first programmes. The authors of feature and musical programmes were Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Muslim Magomayev, Mammad Said Ordubadi, Jafar Jabbarly, Samad Vurgun, Huseyngulu Sarabskiy, Bulbul, Mustafa Mardanov and others.
In 1927 the process of recruiting new personnel began on the radio. In the middle of the same year, Zulfugar Hajibeyli was appointed Director of Radio for Eastern music, and Presman – Director of Radio for Western music. Groups of actors and broadcasters were formed.
The first announcers of Azerbaijan
The first radio announcer was Ismail Alibekov, a student of Azerbaijan State Polytechnic Institute, and the first Azerbaijani woman announcer was Raya Imanzadeh, a student of the Law and Economics Faculty of Azerbaijan State University.
In September 1927 Ismail Alibekov was appointed the chief director. In 1928 Raya Imanzadeh and Enver Hasanov, a member of Azerbaijan State Youth Theatre, began to work as radio announcers.
At the next stage of Azerbaijan Radio development, a new generation of professional announcers has grown, such as Fatma Jabbarova, Zuleikha Hajiyeva, Gultakin Jabbarly, Aidyn Garadaghly, Sabutay Kuliyev, Ramiz Mustafayev.
The leadership of Muslim Magomayev
In October 1929 the famous composer Muslim Magomayev was appointed musical director of Baku Radio. In those days, Azerbaijan Radio broadcasts began with the radio march RV-8 by Muslim Magomayev. This famous work was dedicated to radio station RV, launched in 1929. The march was first played in this studio.
In 1932 in Radio Committee Muslim Magomayev together with Uzeir Hajibeyli were able to create the First Musical Orchestra of Oriental Instruments. The creation of this orchestra made a profound impact on the development of musical radio programmes. Several years later, it was this orchestra due to which the majority of composers and musicians, such as Niyazi, Fikret Amirov, Said Rustamov, Ashraf Abbasov, Agabaji Rzayeva, Jahangir Jahangirov, Suleyman Aleskerov, Nariman Azimov started their creative career in radio.
Such well-known arts workers of that time as Jabbar Garyagdyoglu, Alesker Abdullayev, Magomed Kechechi ogly, Said Shushynski, Guseynaga Gajybababekov, Guseyngulu Sarabski, Bulbul, Gurban Pirimov, Niyazi, Saltanat Gajar, Zulfu Adygozalov, Zulfugar Sariyev, Alovset Sadygov, Yaver Kalenterli, Jahan Talyshynskaya, Javahir Firudinbeyli, Akhmed Bakihanov, Bahram Mansurov, Teyub Damirov, Akhad Aliyev and Azerbaijan State Opera and Ballet Theatre orchestra.
On the initiative of Muslim Magomayev on March 4, 1993, at 8 pm, mugham concert was organized under the title Chahargaha Evening on the radio. On the concert the following performers took place: singers Jabbar Garyagdyoglu, Meshedi Bilal, artists Huseyngulu Sarabski, Zulfi Adygozalov, Yaver Kelenterli, Zulfugar Sariyev, tari players Gurban Pirimov, Akhmed Bakykhanov, Bahram Mansurov, Khosrov Melikov, kamancha players Gylman Salakhov, Hafiz Mirzaliev, and others.
It is Muslim Magomayev who hired Huseyngulu Sarabski, Huseynaga Hadjibababekov, Yaver and Munevver Kelenterli, Zulfugar Saryev, Alovsat Sadygov, Bike Samedzadeh on radio. He tried to improve radio by its broadcasting better music works. After studying 400 pieces of music, received on the radio, only 100 remained. Magomayev did not forget to order composers new songs and works.
Radio and Mammad Said Ordubadi
Mammad Said Ordubadi, who was the head of editorial staff of Literature Programmes, along with poems, stories, satirical articles, wrote spectacles for radio. The writer, whom everybody called “Mirze” with great love, distributed roles for actors and broadcasters in advance. In June 1931 on the initiative of Ordubadi, drama group of announcers was organized, whose activists became Soltan Najafov, Leyla Teregulova, Maryam Khudaverdiyeva, Hayat Musayeva, Elena Orbeliani and Nina Petrova.
Muslum Magomayev composed music for the scenes. Mammad Said Ordubadi's April Bride, Banknote, Shepherds, Room 6, Soltan Najafov's Parasites-suppliers, Rot Front, Fast – Will Be Accepted! and Religion Traders were broadcasted.
M.S. Ordubadi having attracted to radio such poets and prose writers as Jafar Jabbaly, Huseyn Javid, Jalil Mammadguluzadeh, Mikhail Mushvig, Said Huseyn, Samad Vurgun, Suleyman Vurgun, Mammad Rahim, Mekhdi Huseyn, Sabit Rakhman, Mir Jalal Pashayev, achieved frequent replenishment of the air with new works. In the late 20s one third of all radio programmes were feature programmes.
During the period of the radio activity, playing on air of the works of prominent poets and writers, such as M.A. Sabir, N. Hadjibeyli, J. Mammadguluzadeh, Y.V. Chamanzaminli, M.Mushfig, H. Javid, S. Huseyn, A. Javad, M.C. Pashayev, S. Vurgun, M. Huseyn, R. Rza, The art of S. Rahman, I. Efendiyev, B.Vahabzadeh, I.Shykhly, S.Dagly, S.Gadirzadeh, I.Huseynov, Anar, Elchin, H. Seyidbeyli, I. Gasymov, I. Melikzadeh and others, has had a significant influence on the development of literary language and protection against foreign influence.
In 1931 a Radio Theater was created on Azerbaijan Radio under the guidance of director Mustafa Mardanov. The process of adaptation of the Azerbaijan Theater to the radio contributed to the expansion of the creative capabilities of the actors. Talented stage masters Abbas Mirza Sharifzadeh, Mirazaga Aliyev, Kazym Ziya, Ulvi Rajab, Marziya Davudova, Fatma Gadri, Sidgi Ruhulla, Mustafa Mardanov charmed radio listeners with their performances.
In December 1931 H. Javidin's Sheikh Sanan play was broadcasted on the radio for the first time. After a while the plays Boris Godunov by A.S. Pushkin, The Dead by Jalil Mammadguluzadeh, Aidyn, In 1905, Yashar, Sevil by D. Jabbarly, Hamlet by W. Shakespeare, Haji Hara by M.F. Akhundov, The Ruined Nest by A. Khagverdiev were presented to the audience. These were the first radio plays on the air.
The application of the magnetic tape technology in 1953 opened a new stage in the development of production process of Radiotheater. During this period, the edited plays Khanlar by Samad Vurgun, Spring Waters by I. Efendiyev, Morning of the East by A. Mammadkhanly, Dawn Over the Caspian Sea by I. Gasymov were broadcasted on air. After a while, the repertoire of Azerbaijan Radio was replenished with such works as Diamond and In 1905 by D. Jabbarly, Bahadur and Sona by N. Narimanov, Mehman by S. Rahimov, Sword and Feather by M.S. Ordubadi, Inspector by N. Gogol, Woe from Wit by A. Griboedov, Eugene Onegin A.S. Pushkin, William Tell by I. Schiller, The Bride of Abydos by D. Byron. Productions of musical comedies Arshyn Mal Alan, 'Not That, Then This' by Uzeyir Hajibeyli and the work Skull by N. Hikmet aroused emotional outburst. And in 1958 Mehdi Mammadov improved the spectacle in accordance with the radio requirements. A galaxy of directors has grown who staged radio plays – Aligeydar Alekperov, Tofig Kazymov, Tofig Ismailov, Hasan Abluch, Azerpasha Nematov, Rovshan Abdullayev, Nazim Yuzbashov, and others.
The 30s
In 1932 reading of newspaper articles on the radio was canceled and The Latest News programme began to air. In October of the same year Information editorial staff was created.
After structural changes in 1935, the editorial staff of Literary and Dramatic Programmes, Radio of the Collective Farmer, The Soldier of the Red Army, and The Youth began to function on the radio.
From March 23 to April 6, 1936, in the Soviet Union International Radio festival was held for the first time. It was the largest Radio festival in the USSR, in which musical programmes were played in 28 languages. Baku Radio contacting with Moscow was broadcasting this cultural event during 3 hours. Azerbaijan Radio programme, prepared for the festival, mainly consisted of the works of Uzeir Hajibeyli and Muslim Magomayev. The performances of women oriental instrumental orchestra Palace of Free Turkic Women and mugham Shahnaz, sung by Huseynaga Hajibababekov and accompanied by tari player Gurban Pirimov, were also included in the programme.
In 1937 the festivals of national creativity were held in 12 regions of our Republic. The final concerts of the Radio Festival were broadcasted live from 5 regions.
The opening of the first session of the Supreme Council of the Azerbaijan SSR on July 18, 1938, was also broadcasted live.
The public-political processes in the mid-30s, also had influenced on radio. The Soviet regime used radio as “speaking voice” as a mean of propaganda either against “class enemies” or “people’s enemies”. The fear was both in society and in radio. The works of poets and writers, such as G. Javid, M. Mushfig, S. Huseyn, A. Javad, A.M. Sharifzadeh, U. Rajab did not exist in the radio. Journalists and radio workers tried to be cautious in their actions and conversations.
The Second World War period
In spite of the fact that Baku located far from a war zone, during the Second World War Azerbaijan Radio functioned in extremely tense conditions. On the night of June 22, 1941, the announcer Zakhra Salayeva informed the audience about the beginning of the war from a dark room in the basement.
Radio employees turned the microphone into a weapon against fascism: the radio releases were prepared in a very short time, broadcasts had been recorded and edited day and night without interruption. During this period, the number of newscasts increased, and the broadcasts volume of Azerbaijan Radio reached 5 hours. The main burden lay on the editorial board of The Latest News: essential information, government decrees were translated into the Azerbaijani language and transmitted to the listeners within 30 minutes. Favorite programme of the difficult war period was Azerbaijan for the Front. This broadcast had sounded on the air regularly until the day of victory. Among the broadcasts that radio journalists prepared for the listeners were not only news and dramatic programmes, but also broadcasts of a comforting nature and strengthening listeners morally. On air there patriotic plays and thematic recordings were broadcast for the listeners.
It is no coincidence that, taking into account a big role of radio in socio-political, cultural life and in the struggle against fascism, May 7 was declared Radio Day by the special decree of the leadership of the USSR. This holiday had been celebrated in Azerbaijan for many years. But the real holiday of Azerbaijan Radio has begun to be celebrated since 1992. After our country gained independence, November 6 was declared Professional Day of Azerbaijan Television and Radio workers.
Azerbaijan Radio employees, who had been working unselfishly in the 1941-1945s, could not even imagine that in 45 years they would face the real Patriotic war, and that they would daily broadcast messages of the Ministry of Defense from the Karabakh front, that they would have to transmit to their people the bitter news about the occupation of Khankendi, Shusha, Lachin, Kelbajar, Fizuli, Agdam, Gubadly, Jabrail and Zangilan, about the horrors of the Khojaly genocide. Exactly 45 years later, on January 20, 1990, the Soviet Army, which had been once praised and promoted by Azerbaijani journalists, went to the unarmed sons and daughters of the Azerbaijani people and poured their innocent blood over the streets of our capital Baku, which during the Second World War had supplied the whole USSR with oil.
International activities
In 1941 the USSR government considered radio broadcasting in Turkey and Iran appropriate. In July of the same year, Azerbaijan Radio created two editorial offices that were preparing programmes in the Turkish and Persian languages. Adil Efendiyev became the head of the Turkish editorial staff, and Gulam Mammadli was the head of the Persian editorial staff for a short period of time.
On July 20, 1941, test programmes including the expressions "Here is Baku" and "Voice of Baku" were first broadcasted on the radio.
Since August 18, 1941, these programmes under the slogan "Voice of Baku" had been regularly broadcasted around the world.
In that period, the contribution to the development of international radio broadcasting was made by the following writers, journalists and orientalists: Mammad Said Ordubadi, Mikhail Rafili, Jafar Khandan, Gulam Mammadli, Adil Efendiyev, Latif Kerimov, Mubariz Alizadeh, Alesker Mammadov, Abbas Gulmammadov, Jafar Hajiyev, Jabbar Majnunbeyov, Jabbar Jabbarov, Fazil Babayev, Mina Bayramova, Sharif Valiyev, and others. These radio programmes were broadcasting to the population in Iran and Turkey the news of the Soviet Information Bureau, and the speeches of the intelligentsia.
In 1950 on the basis of the Turkish and Iran editorial offices the main editorial staff of Foreign Broadcasting was created. Since 1951 the editorial staff, which every day was broadcasting programmes in the Azerbaijani language for an hour for our compatriots abroad, had joined Foreign Broadcasting editorial staff. In the 50s this chief editorial board had been led by Mukhtar Hajiyev.
In 1959 Azerbaijan Radio started broadcasting programmes in Arabic. The announcer of Bagdad Radio Sinan Said, Turkmen of Iraqi descent, was invited for the position of the announcer to this editorial office. In a short time, this editorial staff turned into a success in a number of Arab countries, and many letters of thanks began to arrive at this editorial office.
Since 1974 the head of radio and Foreign Broadcasting department became the famous writer and journalist Agshyn Babayev. Editor-in-Chief of Foreign Programmes was Kerim Akhundov, and the Programme Director – Eldar Aliyev.
Since January 1, 1976, the editorial boards' status had raised, and they all became independent.
Since March 1, 1980, the department, which prepared for Iran programmes in Azerbaijani, became chief independent editorial board.
In the 80s the daily broadcasting time of Azerbaijan programmes abroad was 2 hours 15 minutes in the Persian language, 2 hours – in Turkish, 1 hour – in Arabic, and also 1 hour in Azerbaijani for compatriots abroad.
In 1986 the volume of Persian programmes decreased to 1 hour, and the volume of Azerbaijan programmes increased to 2 hours 45 minutes.
Such programme as Mother tongue, Bridge, Mood, ‘Elin Sazı, Elin Sözü’ (Saz of nation, word of nation) were popular among our compatriots.
A half-hour programme Mother Tongue taught our compatriots in Iran the Azerbaijani language, its grammar, and oral speech. Bridge programme was prepared on the basis of letters, phone calls, and interviews with guests of the studio. This programme facilitated the reunion of many relatives after a long separation.
On November 26, 1992, International Azerbaijan Radio was established. International Radio prepared programmes in English, German, French, Russian, Armenian, Talysh, Kurdish, Lezgi and Georgian. For one period, International Radio was broadcasting worldwide on medium and short waves a ten-hour programme about our independent country in 8 languages every day.
In the 1992-1993s Vagif Bayatly had been Director of International Radio. Then, Cherkez Bagirov was appointed for this post. Since 1996 Jahangir Bagirov had become the head of International Radio.
In 2007 Western Programmes, which were broadcasted in German, French, and English were cancelled.
At present, International Radio daily broadcasts programmes on medium and short waves in Azerbaijani for 5 hours, in Russian, Armenian, Persian, Turkish and Arabic for 1 hour, in Georgian for 20 minutes 3 times per week, in Talysh, Kurdish and Lezgi for 15 minutes 2 times a week.
Post-war period (1945-1970)
After the war certain changes were made in the form and content of radio broadcasts. Since 1949 the use of electromagnetic recording technique on the radio had helped to expand capabilities and improve the quality of the broadcasts.
In 1949 the basis of football reportages was laid on the radio. The first reportage was realized by sports observer Alexandr Gnezdov. It was only 7 years later, in 1956, when the football game from the Republican stadium was, for the first time, commented in the Azerbaijani language by Sabutay Guliyev.
The Second Programme, created in 1951, expanded the activities of the national radio.
In 1956 the 30th anniversary of Azerbaijan Radio was celebrated. By that time, 19 hours of broadcasts in Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian were broadcasted every day from Baku. Among radio broadcasts the preference was given to socio-political, literary, musical, industrial, agricultural, children and youth programmes. Every day 12-15 concert programmes sounded on the air.
With the beginning of the television activity since 1956, the radio has had to compete with it. Radio has enriched its fund with means of folk and songs of composers, as well as literary works. During this period, Said Rustamov was leading the folk instruments orchestra, such composers as Haji Khanmammadov, Gambar Huseynli, Nariman Azimov cooperated with this orchestra.
In the mid-60s the appearance of chamber and variety orchestra on the radio and television and “Gaya” vocal quartet expanded radio capabilities for folk, variety, and symphonic music distribution.
In the mid-70s the audience was especially fond of the following programmes: Good Morning, Evening Meetings, Stream, Natavan girls' club, From the Lyrical Notebook, Mugham Time, Desire Music Mail, The Writer and the Time, The Song Walks Around the City, and Theater in Front of the Microphone.
The Golden Fund
The Golden Fund of the radio stores mughams, songs of composers, rare pieces of various operas and spectacles performed by outstanding artists.
In 1968 in record library included about 24,000 records of musical works and of other types were stored on tapes, in 1980 their number reached more than 40,000.
Record library stores recordings of Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Muslim Magomayev (grandfather), Jafar Jabbarly, Samad Vurgun, Jabbar Garyagdyoglu, Said and Khan Shushynski, Niyazi, Alovsat Sadygov, Huseynaga Hajibababekov, Rashid Beybutov, Shovkat Alekperova, Sara Gadimova, Rubaba Muradova, Gulaga Mammadov, Tukazban Ismaylova, Zeynab Khanlarova, Hajibaba Huseynova, Alibaba Mammadov, Arif Babayev, Islam Rzayev, Nazaket Mammadova, Baba Mirzoyev, Muslim Magomayev (grandson), Polad Bulbul ogly, Mirza Babayev, Vagif Mustafazadeh, Rafig Babayev, Flora Kerimova, Akif Islamzadeh, and others.
The performances of prominent masters of the arts stored in the Golden Fund demonstrate the perfection of our literary language. Famous stage masters, such as Mirzaga Aliyev, Marziya Davudova, Alesker Alekperov, Hokuma Gurbanova, Fatma Gadri, Ismayil Hidayatzadeh, Rza Tahmasib, Mustafa Mardanov, Ajdar Sultanov, Agadadash Gurbanov, Mohsun Sanani, Hasanag Salayev, Mammadrza Sheykhzamanov, Ali Zeynalov, Suleyman Tagizadeh, Mehdi Mammadov, Leyla Badirbeyli, Barat Shekinskaya, Hasanaga Turabov, Samandar Rzayev, Mahluga Sadyhova, Hamlet Gurbanov, Shafiga Mammadova, Hamlet Khanyzadeh, Vafa Fatullayeva, Amaliya Panahova, Aliabbas Kadyrov, Mikhail Mirza, Amina Yusifkyzy, Hasan Abluch and others, not only pleased the audience with their performances, but also instilled in them the correct colloquial speech.
The recordings of Gorky's work Grandfather Arkhip and Lenka, Samad Vurgun’s Vagif performed by Alesker Alekperov, as well as Meshedi Ibad performed by Mirza Agha Aliyev, Gurbanali Bey works performed by Mustafa Mardanov are considered the main value of the Golden Fund. There is even a variant of the work Vagif by Samad Vurgun written in the Armenian language.
The appearance of Radio Araz
On October 15, 1964, for the first time, the news and music programme Araz of Azerbaijan Radio went on the air. An introductory music for Araz was written by Fikret Amirov. At first, Araz was broadcasting for 12 hours. After a while some broadcasts of the first radio programme were re-broadcasted by Araz.
The significant role in the creation and activity of Araz Radio was played by Teymur Aliyev, Anvar Alibeyli, Sabir Akhundov, Soltan Najafov, Kamil Mammadov, Haji Hajiyev, Aydyn Garadagly, Valid Sanani, Yalchin Alizadeh, Ilyas Adygozalov, Hidayat Safarli and others.
To ensure the flexibility of information programmes, the names and structure of news releases of the first programmes have changed. From July 13, 1966, Newscast began to air under the title Voice of the Day. Since 1968, the News editorial staff had daily transmitted 24 broadcasts to the first programme and the Araz programme.
During the years of independence, Azerbaijan Radio made a decision to turn Araz programme into an independent structure. In November 1993 two editorial offices were formed on its basis: Information and Socio-political Programmes and editorial staff of Folk Art. However, this structure was cancelled in December 1998.
The chaos that began in 1988
Since the beginning of the Karabakh conflict in 1988, radio, as well as television, has advocated for the interests of the people of Azerbaijan, which was manifested in January 1990.
The Soviet empire tried to suppress not only the people, but also Azerbaijan Radio. Along with the energy block of the television having unexpectedly blown up, employees of the Azerbaijan Radio were also removed from the air. There was a military censor on the radio. The country was in mourning, and information far from reality was broadcasted.
However, in those terrible days, editorial staff of Foreign Broadcasting of Azerbaijan Radio managed to broadcast to the world all the details of tragedy on January 20. On January 20 Elmira Gafarova, the chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR, together with her assistant, having unexpectedly come on the radio, made statements on the air in the Azerbaijani and Russian languages. She declared that all the responsibility for the innocently shed blood, for the tragic death of sons and daughters of Azerbaijani people rests with the leadership and bodies of the USSR, the guilty would not be forgiven. Referring to this statement, a message was compiled, which was aired on January 21, and technicians managed to record it on tape and subsequently broadcast it several times. The editorial staff of Foreign Broadcasting, with the help of radio of Arab countries, Tabriz and Tehran radio of Iran, as well as radio of Ankara in Turkey, conveyed this statement to the whole world. The Editorial Office broadcasts this statement to all over the world through Arabian countries, Iran's Tehran, Tabriz and Ankara. Military commandant, "well settled" in Baku, forgot that the International radio could broadcast abroad.
The period of independence
Gaining independence in 1991 radically changed the tasks of radio. The air of democracy began to be felt in radio broadcasts, preference was given to programmes in which there was open and frequent contact with society.
The radio daily broadcast the reports from the Ministry of Defense about battles with Armenian occupiers for the liberation of Karabakh. In order to enhance the sense of patriotism in the audience, special broadcasts were prepared, such as Without Secrets, Khudaferin, By the Way, From the Angle of View, World, Stair, Environment, Radio Message, Molla Nasreddin, Way, Nest, Time, Dawn, and military marches were also broadcast.
The events taking place in Ganja in 1993, the invitation of the great leader Heydar Aliyev from Nakhchivan to Baku, live transmissions from National Assembly sessions, the signing of the Contract of the Century in September 1994 – all this information was directly broadcasted to the world by the radio.
The emergence of private radio channels during the period of independence, their activity on FM waves increased the competition for Azerbaijan Radio and contributed to the "fragmentation" of its listener, its role in contributing to the preservation and purity of our literary language cannot be denied. Despite private channels’ broadcasts being dynamical and diverse, Azerbaijan Radio at first glance seemed to follow conservative traditions. The development of information technologies in all spheres of life has made inevitable the process of transformation of innovations into the technology, production and creative activity of Azerbaijan Radio. Currently, Azerbaijan Radio has entered a new stage of its development. The new approach, dynamism and modernization in all airtime is clearly felt.
The main broadcasts of Azerbaijan Radio to date are:
Retro mania – (live) about popular retro songs, their appearance, the cover version, and the conversation with a guest of the programme about songs of past years and modernity.
Thought Form – about the youth’ way of thinking, their outlook and approach diversity.
From Word to Word - (live) about literature, talents for words.
Famous Jazzmen – about the creativity of world jazzmen.
Our Address Is Azerbaijan – highlights the lives of our compatriots abroad, their business and activity in the diaspora and lobby.
The First – about compatriots life and activity, who distinguished themselves in inventing and making discovery of something previously unknown.
That Village Is Our’s – about our historical lands on the territory of Armenia.
Thinking – memories about the past with studio guests.
Heart-to-Heart Talks – pleasant conversations with the famous figures of science and art.
Ask, We Answer – (live) the response to social questions regarding pensions and monetary compensation for the needy. The latest news in social sphere.
Behind the Scenes – (live) the discussion about interesting moments during films shootings that left behind the scenes.
Woman's Voice – (live) covers the activity of women who are successful in all spheres of life.
Come, My Morning - (live) about relevant questions, themes relating to the present day. Victories are organized.
Fountain – it combines the historical values ​​of the past and collects folklore, thanks to which had been popular with listeners for many years. A kind of scientific journalism, philosophy and a psychological approach to the topics covered creates the basis for the "Fountain" genre.
Homeland, Live – about love to homeland, the defense of fatherland.
From Military History – about the life of military commanders whose names are forever imprinted in the history of the country.
Soldier Of Azerbaijan – dedicated to military sons of our country.
Extra Time – (live)  the discussions with professionals about the most relevant sports themes.
Green Planet – covers current ecological issues. Encourages people to love and protect nature.
Sweet Dreams – bedtime fairy tale for children.
The World Today – the programme discusses socio-political events.
Rovshan Ragif ogly Mammadov
Rovshan Ragif ogly Mammadov was born on June 15, 1979, in Aghstafa region of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 2000 he received bachelor's degree in Faculty of Journalism from Baku State University and in 2002 earned master’s degree in international journalism in Faculty of Journalism from BSU.
In 2006 R.R. Mammadov received PhD in philosophy at the Department of Theory and Practice of Journalism in the Faculty of Journalism from Baku State University.
In 2016 R.R. Mammadov received a doctorate degree in philological sciences, having defended his doctoral dissertation on the thesis Press of the Azerbaijani Diaspora in Europe During the Period of Independence and Issues of National Ideology (Germany, France, Turkey, England) at the Department of Philology and Journalism at Baku Slavic University. Being the author of 3 books, R.R. Mammadov has published more than 40 scientific articles both in Azerbaijani and in different languages abroad.
R.R. Mammadov at different times was engaged in pedagogical activities at Baku Slavic University, Baku Eurasian University, at Azerbaijan University, and at present – at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Continuing journalistic activities, Rovshan Mammadov had held various positions on Leader channel for a long time. In 2010 he was the head of the Sports department of this channel.
Since 2015 R.R. Mammadov had been the host of such programmes as Pulse of the Day, Main Task and Week on Azerbaijan Television (AzTV). Then he was appointed director of the Socio-Political Programmes and Foreign News studio of CJSC Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting. On January 15, 2019, he was appointed deputy chairman and served as chairman of Closed Joint-Stock Company Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting.
R.R. Mammadov was awarded the Taraggi Medal for his services in the development of the mass media in the Republic of Azerbaijan by the decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated July 20, 2015, and the “100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev (1923-2023)” jubilee medal by the decree dated February 2, 2024.
By decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 4, 2019, R.R. Mammadov was appointed chairman of CJSC Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting.
R.R. Mammadov speaks Russian and English.
He is married and has two children.
Rufat Zeynalabdin Hamzayev
Was born in Baku city on September 15, 1986.
In 2004-2008, he did a bachelor’s degree at Baku State University. In 2009-2011, he did a master’s degree at this higher education institution. In 2019-2022, he graduated with honors from the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Azerbaijan, in the field of International Relations.
In 2010, he started working on AzTV after being selected through the contest. In 2012-2015, he worked as the editor-in-chief of AzTV’s Public-Political Programs Department. In 2019-2020 he has worked as the director of the "News" Information Programs Studio.
In accordance with the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev dating February 24, 2020, he has been appointed the deputy chairman of "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" CJSC.
During his activity in the media, he has been remembered by taking exclusive interviews from the world’s political and religious leaders, public figures, making reportages from the epicenter of events of public-political significance. He was the presenter of analytical program “Günün nəbzi”, talk-show “Əsas məsələ”. Currently, he is the presenter of the "Hədəs" public-political talk-show.
He is the author of "Human challenge" (2017), "The people’s party. YAP" (2019), "Code name: NALYOTCHIK" (2020), "Page 145" (2020), The father's will" (2020), "Mehdi Huseyn street, 1" (2021), "The President. The Inimitable Diplomacy" (2021), “The Plan of the General” (2023), "-28, +4466" (2023), "THE PRESIDENT. Restoration of sovereignty" (2023) and other documentaries. He was the presenter of "The Pulse of the Day" analytical-information program.
Within the framework of the “Year of Heydar Aliyev”, he was a screenwriter and host of the “Confidential” project, dedicated to the activities of National leader in the security agencies. In the documentaries "Naturalist" (2023), "Port Pahlavi" (2023), "Khankendi-1967" (2023) documents marked "top secret" about the operations in which he personally participated and led were used.
By order of the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 8, 2023, he was awarded the jubilee medal "100 years of state security and foreign intelligence agencies of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1919-2019)".
He speaks English, Russian and Arabic.
He has one daughter.
Rafig Mahammad Hashimov
Rafig Mahammad Hashimov was born on August 11, 1966, in Ujar region’s Alikand village. In 1981, he finished the 8-year school in Absheron region’s Guzdak settlement.
In 1981-1985, he studied at Baku Communications Electro-Vocational Institution. After finishing the military service in the Soviet Army, in 1987, he started working as a technician in Azerbaijan State Teleradio Broadcasting Company. In 1990, he won the "Television anchor" contest and continued his activity as an anchor and a presenter. In 1997, he graduated from the Faculty of Journalism of Baku State University. He was the presenter of the "News" information program, various state events, the "XX century", different programs and "The Morning" program.
He taught speech culture on "Space", "Lider", "Khazar" TV channels, at Khazar University and the Teleradio Academy.
"The third face of the gramophone record" (1996), "A grain of sand" (1997), "The diary of the traveler" (2007), "Magister dixit" (1999), "The sun and cloud" (2000), "The light of my eye" (2002), "The dreams of the reed city" (2006) films have been shot based on his scripts. He is the director and scriptwriter of "Heydar Aliyev. The phenomenon of two centuries" (2003), "I call stars by your name" (2004), "Anchor" (2006), "Unfinished diary" (2011), "Sattar’s Azerbaijan" (2013), "The water of the Land of Fire" (2015), "Surgeon" documentaries.
His novels and essays, as well as his translations into Azerbaijani of the classics of the world literature, including Nobel Prize nominees Herman Hesse, Czeslaw Milosz. Jorge Luis Borges, have been published in the country’s newspapers and journals. Since 2008, he has been a member of Azerbaijan Writers Union.
In accordance with national leader Heydar Aliyev’s decree dated November 4, 1998, he was awarded the title of honorable artist of Azerbaijan Republic.
In accordance with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s order dated February 24, 2020, he has been appointed the deputy chairman of "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" CJSC.
Currently, he is the author and presenter of "The XXI century" and "The Book Club" projects.