Number of Azerbaijani population announced
17 April, 13:47 Share on social media:
Based on the results of the population census conducted in 2019, the recalculated population was 10,135,373 people as of March 1, 2023 (excluding the population in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily stationed), citing the State Statistics Committee.
The population per square kilometer was 117 people.
54.6 percent of the population are urban, 45.4 percent are rural residents, 49.8 percent are men, and 50.2 percent are women. Currently, on average, there are 1010 women for every 1000 men.
19,158 babies born in the country were registered by the district (city) registration departments of the Ministry of Justice during the months of January-February of the current year, and this indicator was 11.7 per 1,000 people. Among the births, the share of boys was 53.2 percent, and the share of girls was 46.8 percent. 610 of the babies born were twins, 45 were triplets.