AzTV makes interesting film about Syria
28 April, 12:45 Share on social media:
Azerbaijan Television has made a documentary about Syria that has been in a state of war for 11 years.
According to the TV channel's Social Media and PR Department, the purpose of the film entitled "Illusion" is to shed light on the IDP camp in the territory of Syria and at the same time, the current situation of the Azerbaijanis living at orphan centers.
AzTV's filming crew has visited various areas of Syria, talked to the Azerbaijanis and Syrians residing at those camps, filmed the horor they go through.
The organization of the visit to Syria during Ramadan is no coincidence. During this month, there are less military operations than normal. However, it does not mean that there is no danger. It has also been reflected in the documentary.
Thus, the fragments reflecting the risky situations have been included in the "Illusion".
The choice of the film name also has a meaning. In Arabic, "illusion" is translated as "vahama". It is interesting that it means both "horror" and "the distorted perception of the reality".
The filming crew includes AzTV's employees - scriptwriter and director Vafa Aghabalayeva and cameraman Javid Aliyev.
The author of the film idea is Rovshan Mammadov.
The documentary will be broadcast on AzTV soon.
It is noteworthy that the repatriation of Azerbaijani citizens from Iraq and Syria is carried out in stages. Since 2018, 365 Azerbaijanis have been brought back to Azerbaijan.