3,878 mines detected in liberated areas, 7,944 hectares cleared
19 April, 11:12 Share on social media:
During the first quarter of this year, 3,878 mines and unexploded ordnance were discovered in the liberated areas as a result of demining activities conducted by the Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA), and 7,944 hectares of land were cleared, Vugar Suleymanov, the chairman of the Agency's Board of Directors, said at the general meeting dedicated to the results of the first quarter of 2023.
He said that the demining activities carried out for the purpose of restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories, safe and stable settlement of the former internally displaced persons in their homelands have been identified as one of the special priorities of the Azerbaijan state.
Suleymanov emphasized the importance of demining operations implemented within the framework of the 'Great Return' program in the territories freed from occupation.
At the end of the meeting, relevant tasks were given in the direction of increasing efficiency in demining activities, upcoming obligations, challenges and ways to solve them.