"Al Jazeera", AzTV to launch cooperation
1 April, 12:10 Share on social media:
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Qatar to Azerbaijan Faisal bin Abdullah Hamad Abdullah Al Hinzab has visited the "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting" CJSC.
At the meeting between chairman of the CJSC Rovshan Mammadov and the Ambassador, it has been noted that the relations between the two countries are developing dynamically. The efforts of the heads of both countries in this direction have been highlighted.
Rovshan Mammadov has stressed that AzTV is interested in the cooperation with Qatar's TV channels, especially world-famous  "Al Jazeera".
The diplomat has noted that the Embassy will show support for establishing cooperation between AzTV and "Al Jazeera".
It has been decided to hold negotiations for the exchange of experience, bringing a group of experts from "Al Jazeera" to AzTV.
Moreover, it has been underlined that it is important to make reportages about the preparations for the FIFA World Cup 2022 to be held in Qatar. It is noteworthy that AzTV has the exclusive broadcasting rights of the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022.