"If we lose this war, let us throw women, brides into the sea" - March fight of chieftains
30 March, 12:05 Share on social media:
Azerbaijan Television has made a feature documentary in connection with March 31 - the Day of the Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
According to AzTV's Social Media and PR Department, the events in the film entitled "The sentence" are taking place in Baku.
The film tells about the difficult days of March of 1918 and reflects the resistance of the civilians to the Armenians-Dashnaks. Thus, before the arrival of the Turkish Army, chieftains had carried the main burden in Baku. They gathered voluntary groups from civilians and fought till the end. They took up their daggers and attacked the enemy.
One of those chieftains was a young man named Najafgulu. His fight against the Armenian-Dashnak groups is especially highlighted in the film.
After the Soviet Union was founded, Najafgulu and 12 more Baku chieftains were convicted of murdering revolutionary Ali Bayramov. They were subjected to injustice and sentenced to death.
The film also shows how chieftains protected women and children at the cost of their own lives. One of the old chieftains said, "God forbid, if we lose this war, let us throw women, brides into the sea," and thus, stressed the importance of defending the women.
The director of the film is Zaur Zeynal, scriptwriter - Leyla Gadirzade, cameraman - Agshin Rzayev and head of the project - Hamid Asadzade.
"The sentence" will be broadcast on March 31 at 18:30 on AzTV.
It is noteworthy that Azerbaijan's first and oldest TV channel AzTV started operating on February 14, 1956. It is possible to watch the TV channel in many countries of the world.
Azerbaijan Television has bureaus in Europe, Turkey, North Cyprus, Russia, Ukraine, America, Canada, Central Asia, Georgia, East Asia and China. In 2013, its bureaus in Arab countries and North Africa also started operating.
As a result of the installment of the digital TV-Up-link station by specialists of the "Teleradio" Production Union, programs of Azerbaijan Television are broadcast in Europe via "Hot Bird" and "SESAT", in North America via "Galaxy 25", in Asia via "Turksat 1C". Since 2013, the channel has been broadcasting via the "Azerspace-1" satellite.
In 2007, Azerbaijan Television was awarded the "European quality" medal for the quality of the broadcasting in Europe.
Since 2021, AzTV has been broadcasting in the HD format.