Chairman of CJSC "Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting"
Arif Nizam Alishanov was born in Baku on July 30, 1960. He studied at secondary school #45 and the faculty of accounting, economics and business analysis of the Institute of National Economy named after D. Bunyadzadeh. In 1984 he was certified as an economist. Later, he graduated from Journalism Institute of Azerbaijan Journalists’ Union and the faculty of ideological cadres of Baku Higher Party School.
Besides higher education, he started to work at Azerbaijan State Television and Radio Broadcasting Committee in 1977. After having done military service, he continued working at AzTV.
From 1981 he worked as unit chief, department chief, main department chief, from 1997 as director of Technical-Production Unit. From May 17, 2001, in addition to being director of the Unit, he was assistant chairman for technical activities at Azerbaijan State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company.
Under the order signed by President on March 28, 2005, he was appointed as deputy chairman, on August 16, 2006 as chairman of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting Closed Joint-Stock Company.
He is a candidate of economic sciences. He is fluent in Turkish and Russian.