President Ilham Aliyev receives UNWTO`s Secretary-General
Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev received Tuesday Taleb Rifai, Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization, UNWTO.
Rifai thanked President Aliyev for good conditions created in Azerbaijan for development of the tourism sector. He underscored the importance of Azerbaijan`s election as vice-president of UNWTO on Europe at a meeting of the organisation`s General Assembly held in Korea.
Rifai presented an invitation letter of UNWTO to President Aliyev on Azerbaijan`s joining the “Golden book” movement of the organisation.
President Ilham Aliyev said 2011 was declared the year of tourism in Azerbaijan. He added development of the tourism sector in Azerbaijan was one of the priorities of the government. The Head of State said efforts to create the most modern and attractive tourism infrastructure in Azerbaijan would increase.