President Ilham Aliyev made a trip to some regions of the republic
On October 30th, President Ilham Aliyev arrived in Agdash region. The head of state started his trip by visiting a monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Head of State was informed about the rebuilding work around the monument. The amenities here include the green area expanded, state flag and fountains installed. The Heydar Aliyev Center located around the complex has been overhauled. The center’s museum features over 200 items reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s activity.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev then inaugurated the 12km section of the Agdash-Laki highway. Minister of Transport Ziya Mammedov briefed the President on the work done. The Head of State viewed the stand reflecting technical parameters of the highway, the look of the road before and after reconstruction. The construction has been carried out by Azeryolservis. The Agdash-Laki road connects 267-km section of the Gazakh-Georgian border highway with 238km section of the Baku-Shamakhy-Yevlakh highway. The reconstruction works started in July this year were completed this October. President Ilham Aliyev expressed satisfaction with the work done and gave his instructions and recommendations.
As part of his trip to Aghdash, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev inaugurated the central regional hospital. Health Minister Oktay Shiraliyev informed the Head of State about the hospital covering an area of 22 500 sq.m. The medical institution consists of six buildings and employs 100-person staff. Every condition has been created at the hospital fixed out with cutting edge equipment. President Ilham Aliyev toured the polyclinic, diagnostics and operations unit and wards that may compete with those at medical institutions in developed countries. The hospital also has a up-to-date assembly hall. After acquaintance with the hospital, President Ilham Aliyev met with the region’s general public and hospital’s staff. The head of state congratulated everyone on this occasion and expressed pleasure such a modern medical established had been created in the region in a relatively short period. Saying today new modern hospitals and medical centers were built across the republic, President Ilham Aliyev highlighted their being well-equipped meeting world standards. The head of state noted reforms aimed at modernization of healthcare system and training of highly skilled personnel for this sphere. Touching on development of the region, President Ilham Aliyev said it was his 3rd time in Aghdash where he had again witness positive development trends. The head of state underlined that in the future additional measures would be taken for development of the region.
Chief Doctor of the regional children’s hospital Gular Mammedova expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for taking care of development of the healthcare system in Aghdash region. Then a memorial picture was taken.   President Ilham Aliyev arrived in Ujar region. The head of state laid flowers at the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev. President Ilham Aliyev was briefed about the landscaping work and improvements around the monument. The modern park was created in the area. The amenities include fountains, lighting system, decorative plants. President Ilham Aliyev met with author of the monument, People’s Artist Omar Eldarov.
President Ilham Aliyev cut a ribbon to officially open the Heydar Aliyev Center. The center, constructed on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, houses a photo gallery reflecting the activity of national leader and his visits to regions of Azerbaijan including Ujar as well as a library, two virtual training classrooms and stand with documents related to the national leader. President Ilham Aliyev had a look into the 200-person assembly hall, saw over the foreign languages center, carpet-weaving and art studios. There are also an internet-classroom and a computer center. The third floor houses an art gallery. President Ilham Aliyev met with the region’s general public. Extending congratulations on opening of a Heydar Aliyev Center in Ujar, President Aliyev described construction of this kind of centers in the country’s regions as a sign of deep respect for the great leader. The head of state pointed out to work done in Ujar. Touching on the country’s powerful potential, the head of state highlighted the strengthening position of our country. He noted that election of Azerbaijan a non-permanent member of the UN SC once again proves the country’s might. The residents of Ujar in turn expressed gratitude to the head of state. A memorial photo was taken.
As part of the visit to Ujar, President Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the Chess School. This modern building constructed on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation resembles chess pieces. The school houses five well-equipped training, one computer and one service rooms. The game hall of the school has photo galleries reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s and President Ilham Aliyev`s care for chess. The Head of State met and had a conversation with European champion, winner of the U-14 Poland world championship Khatin Bagirova.  The President wished successes to the school staff.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev attended the groundbreaking ceremony of the water and sanitation system complex in Ujar. The Head of State was informed that the new project envisages construction of the water intake structure in Kulullu located in Agsu region and 60km-long water pipeline from Kullullu, the new water source. Under the project 15 villages will be provided with water.  The new water distribution network and water reservoir are scheduled to be built in the town. The project also provides for construction of the 90km-long sewer lines, 15 sewage pumping stations, waste water treatment plant. The Ujar town water supply and sanitation system reconstruction project funded by the state budget will be completed in 20 months. President Ilham Aliyev plaid the foundation of the complex.
Later on, President Aliyev joined the inauguration ceremony of a children’s hospital after reconstruction. The 44-person hospital is planned to employ 90 people. Every condition has been created at the 40-person conference hall on the first floor. There’s also a polyclinic here. The second floor houses the surgery unit, while the third floor has the intensive care unit and the pediatric department. Then, President Ilham Aliyev visited the hospital’s polyclinic after reconstruction. The well-equipped two-storey building has every condition for operative and high-quality medical service. The first floor houses a lab, gynecologist’s and dermatologist’s rooms. He saw the layout of the Ujar central hospital, which is under construction. The construction site of the hospital is 4.4 hectares. The two-storied complex consisting of four buildings will be built here. It will employ 350 persons. President Ilham Aliyev gave relevant recommendations and instructions.
Later the same day, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev came to Aghsu. The trip started by visiting a monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev and laying flowers at the monument. The Head of State was informed about the rebuilding work around the monument.
President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated the gas exploitation department in Agsu region. The Head of State was informed that construction of the new building is important for supplying the surrounding regions with gas.  A photo gallery on socio-political activity of the national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev has been created on the ground floor of the building. All rooms of the building have been equipped with up-to-date furniture and computers. The Azerbaijan President was introduced to the gas supply scheme of Agsu region. He was informed that up to now, 1847 smartcard gas meters had been installed in the region. It was stated that 5,191 subscribers from Ujar region, 12,683 from Agdash, 9,453 from Kurdamir and 9,547 from Goychay were supplied with natural gas.
President Ilham Aliyev gave an instruction to speed up this process. The Head of State also familiarized himself with conditions created in a conference hall and work-rooms on the first floor of the building.
President Aliyev afterwards opened a recreation and entertainment park after its reconstruction. The Head of State was informed that the total area of the park is 1.6 hectares. The residents will have an opportunity to rest in six recreation zones. The park has attractions for kids and other facilities.
President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated a bread factory in Agsu region. The Head of State launched the plant. The President was informed that the enterprise mainly consists of workshops and auxiliary departments. The factory has been equipped with sophisticated equipment and communications made in Russia and Ukraine. The factory with the daily production capacity of five tons of bread will hire 12 workers.
President Ilham Aliyev then opened the Agsu Town Stadium.The Head of State was told the small pitch with artificial cover of the 3000-seater stadium was built to modern standards. The stadium features a photo gallery reflecting care and attention of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev to development of sports in Azerbaijan. It will also have a conference hall, a doctor's office, locker rooms and shower-rooms. The territory has been planted with greenery.
As part of his visit to Agsu region, President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated the children and youth artwork center. A photo gallery on activity of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, President Ilham Aliyev and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva was set up in the foyer of the building. The Head of State was informed that playing the tar, kamanca, piano will be taught here. The center’s 80 person hall has all conditions to host various events. President Ilham Aliyev listened Rauf Hajiyev`s song “Azerbaijan” performed by pupils of the children’s school.
Next, President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated Az-Granata juice and wine processing plant.
President Ilham Aliyev saw a model of the plant. He pressed a button to launch the facility and watched the fruit processing process. The plant’s daily capacity is 9-15 tons. The Head of State visited the wine depot. The plant produces Agsu, Garagoz and Bellus wine brands.
The Azerbaijani leader watched the wine production and processing as well as juice packaging process. The President toured the facilities. The plant ships its products to cities and regions of Azerbaijan and exports them to CIS and European countries. The enterprise currently has 180 workers and plans to increase the staff to 350. The factory has 1000 hectare land area for pomegranate and grape cultivation. The head of state then toured the five-storey administrative building, where all necessary conditions have been provided, and was introduced to the ready production room. The Head of State wished luck to the staff and gave his instructions and recommendations. The Head of State met with the staff of the plant and region’s general public. The President praised the development observed in the region. Agsu residents turn thanked President Ilham Aliyev for care and attention. A memorial photo was taken.
On his way back, President Ilham Aliyev inspected reconstruction progress of the Muganli-Yevlakh part of the Baku-Shamakhy-Yevlakh highway. Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov briefed President Ilham Aliyev on the work done here and underlined the importance of the road to connect country’s regions. The reconstruction work began in early 2010. The Head of State saw the stand reflecting the work done here. The budget of the reconstruction project is USD 404 mln. 6 bridges will be rebuilt on the road. President Ilham Aliyev gave his instructions and recommendations.
Upon completing his Agsu trip, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev familiarized himself with “Sharadil” resort center in Shamakhi. The total area of the center is 25 hectare. The center has a hotel, VIP-rooms, 20 cottages, restaurant-bar, golf and volleyball grounds and tennis court. President Ilham Aliyev also familiarized himself with a project of “Shamakhi-Grand” hotel. The construction of the hotel, which started in 2010, is expected to end in 2012. The hotel has 95 standard and 19 luxury rooms and three conference halls.