International Transport Exhibition opened in Baku
The 10th Anniversary International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition TransCaspian 2011 has opened at the Baku Expo Centre. In parallel, the 1st Caspian International Road and Traffic Exhibition started on 16 th June .
A total of 54 companies, organizations and branches, from Azerbaijan, Germany, Iran, China, Latvia, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, France and the Czech Republic are represented at the Anniversary TransCaspian Exhibition this year and overseas companies account for 50% of the total exhibitors. At the opening ceremony Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov and Head of Iteca Caspian Farid Mammadov highlighted the importance of the exhibition. It was noted that as a result of rapid development of the transport corridors passing through Azerbaijan the efficiency of transport services, the speed and safety of transportations grows. The new taxis brought to the capital are also displayed here. These cars have already been put into service in Baku. Over the years, the exhibition has become the most important transport forum in the region, through which innovative technologies and equipment for the transport industry are demonstrated, new agencies become established and joint ventures are created. Having already run for ten years, the TransCaspian exhibition gathers together on one platform reputable exhibitors including logistics operators, carriers, railway, maritime and air transport companies, ship-building and road construction companies, commercial transport distributors, and many other enterprises in the transport sector. The Anniversary TransCaspian exhibition offers an opportunity to see the full range of available services: from transportation and forwarding services to software and hardware for cargo processing. The exhibition this year presents the widest range from the railway sector, sea transport, harbors and transportation. Alongside the catalogue of participating companies a catalogue will be published by the start of the exhibition reflecting information about new developments and innovations in the areas of metro and railway coach manufacturing on display.