FM Mammadyarov participates in unveiling ceremony of memorial plaque in Warsaw
As part of the visit to Poland, Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has participated in the unveiling ceremony of the memorial plaque dedicated to the recognition of the independence of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic by the Republic of Poland in 1920. Polish Minister of Foreign Affairs Jacek Czaputowicz also took part at the ceremony.
Speaking at the ceremony Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the existence of historical relations between Azerbaijan and Poland, adding that as a result of studies by the Azerbaijani Embassy in Poland, interesting documents on the relations between the two countries have been revealed from the Polish archives. In this regard, Minister Mammadyarov noted that on February 13, 1920 Polish Foreign Minister Stanisław Patek sent a telegram to the Government of Azerbaijan recognizing de-facto independence of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic by Poland. Furthermore, it had been emphasized that Polish diplomat Wacław Ostrowski had been appointed as the diplomatic representative of Poland to Azerbaijan in 1918. FM Mammadyarov highly appreciated Polish diplomats' activity for the sake of Azerbaijan 100 years ago, stressing that the ties between the two countries are strong today and there are strategic relations between the two sides.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland Jacek Czaputowicz hailed the unveiling of the memorial plaque dedicated to the historical significance of relations between the two countries. The Polish minister underlined that Poland has been active in supporting the sovereignty of states 100 years ago, and this policy is being continued today. Referring to the contributions of Polish experts to the socio-economic life of Azerbaijan in the 20th century, the Polish FM in this regard underlined the development of Azerbaijan's oil production, Baku's architecture and other spheres.
The two ministers continued broad exchange of views on Azerbaijan-Poland relations in a bilateral meeting.