Beijing Foreign Studies University hosts lecture on Azerbaijan
Beijing Foreign Studies University has organized a lecture titled “The importance of Azerbaijan in the South Caucasus region and Azerbaijan-China relations”.
Addressing the event, Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev provided an insight into the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first secular democracy in the Muslim East, its activity, as well as difficulties and threats Azerbaijan faced in late 20th century after restoring its independence.
The development of Azerbaijan-China relations in all areas was hailed, Azerbaijan’s contribution to China’s One Belt One Road initiative was emphasized at the event.
On the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, department head of the Presidential Administration expressed his regret that the four UN resolutions remain unfulfilled.
Hikmat Hajiyev also familiarized himself with the Chair of the Azerbaijani language at the university and met with the students learning this specialty.