French MP says his country does not recognize the ‘Nagorno Karabakh Republic’
“France does not recognize the ‘Nagorno Karabakh republic,” said French MP, vice-president of the friendship group with Azerbaijan at France’s National Assembly Bertrand Sorre in an interview with AgoraVox website.
Pointing to some French MPs’ visits to the Armenia-occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and the charters of friendship signed between some French cities and the separatist regime, Bertrand Sorre said that these visits and the signed documents are of no value to the French government.
“There are prejudiced journalists in French media who spread false information about Azerbaijan,” he said. Bertrand Sorre also pointed to the existence of Armenian lobby influencing the French media.
Vice-president of the friendship group also shared his views about Baku International Humanitarian Forum and other prestigious events recently hosted by Azerbaijan. He emphasized that during his visits to the country he eye witnessed the existence of democracy in Azerbaijan. He singled out the fact that Azerbaijan granted the women right to vote earlier than a number of European countries.