Anders Fogh Rasmussen: “Frozen conflicts - a potential threat on Caucasus security”
13-05-2011 | 21:35
The frozen conflicts are a potential threat on the Caucasus security. NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen considers that the security of this region must be ensured soon. Saying the security questions in South Caucasus are very important for NATO, Secretary General of the organization Anders Fogh Rasmussen. He said, NATO and its allies, as well as other world powers have to work hard to create stability and peace in the region. “The only way to meet the threats, and to defeat them, is through the broadest possible cooperation between nations and organizations”, Mr. Rasmussen stressed adding, “We now have a great opportunity to build security not only in Europe, but across the entire Euro-Atlantic area, as well as Caucasus. The US can be a major driver behind that process too”. Mr. Rasmussen has also made it his agenda to produce a strong European commitment to necessary defense investments. With regard to NATO’s open door policy towards its neighbors, Secretary General mentioned that it is not against other countries. Within the visit, Secretary General held meetings in several US Departments, including the Pentagon, and delivered a speech at the John Hopkins University, where he explained the “New Security Challenges, New NATO” policy.