Azeri capital to host "2nd Baku Heart Days"
13-05-2011 | 10:33
The Azerbaijan Society for Cardiovascular Surgery and Azerbaijan Cardiac Society are organizing the "2nd Baku Heart Days" international congress dedicated to the dear memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev on 13-15 May 2011. The congress will bring together about 200 specialists from foreign countries.
The "2nd Baku Heart Days" international congress dedicated to the 88th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev is to be attended by cardiologists and cardiovascular surgeons from over 25 countries. The most controversial problems in the sphere of cardiology and heart surgery will be touched on during the conference. The live broadcasting in the congress hall of the operations to be conducted on controversial patients together with specialists of world renown will increase the scientific-practical importance of the "Baku Heart Days" even more. Chairman of the Society of Cardiovascular Surgery Kamran Kazimoglu Musayev said organization of such a prestigious event on the occasion of birthday of the world known politician was of great significance. Deputy Chairman of Azerbaijan Cardiac Society Firdovsi Ibrahimov noted that hosting of this kind of congress in Azerbaijan was a brilliant fact speaking for development of the Azerbaijani economy and healthcare. For the first time prior to the congress local and foreign participants got registered at as well as articles and theses had been submitted. As part of the congress, the guests will have a chance to familiarize themselves with the rich history and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan.