Azerbaijan’s representatives E.Gasimov and N.Jamal had a successful performance and qualified for the final
The first semi-final of Eurovision 2011 song contest was held at the Espirit Arena in Dussseldorf last night. Azerbaijan’s representatives Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal had a successful performance and qualified for the final. “Feel Your Heart Beat!” Eurovision Song Contest caused exciting feelings of the participant countries. The stage design was the first thing to attract attention. 24 thousand viewers were able to watch the contest. Eldar Gasımov and Nigar Jamal representing Azerbaijan under the stage name El&Nicky called the most romantic couple of the contest appeared on the stage of the first semi-final on the 10th of May and successfully performed  “Running Scared” by a Swiss composer…. With this very song Azerbaijan qualified for the final. There also were countries that left the contest though they were ambitious enough. Results of the voting didn’t justify their expectations. Along with Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Georgia and Armenia also competed in the semi-final. Turkey and Armenia failed to qualify for the final. The 2nd semi-final where 19 countries will participate is to take place on May 12th. The final will be held on May 14th. Azerbaijan will compete with 25 countries. Note that this year both the jury and audience took part in the voting. The jury of each country made assessments a day before the semi final during the general rehearsal. Voting of audience was held from the start of the concert.