President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in Agjabadi
On the 6th of May, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev continued his tour of the central regions of the country. On the second day of his visit to the central part of the country, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev arrived in Agjabadi region. The Head of State visited a monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev in the centre of Agjabadi City.
President Ilham Aliyev then familiarized himself with the Heydar Aliyev Recreation and Entertainment Park. The Head of State was informed that the total area of the park is 4 hectares. A bust to the national leader Heydar Aliyev was erected in the center of the park in 2008. The park has entertainment facilities, kiosks and a tea house. There are many trees, decorative bushes, an entrance gate, 2 fountains, a stage and a modern lightning system. The Head of State praised the work done here.
President Ilham Aliyev also familiarized himself with Garabagh Mugham Centre named after Uzeyir Hajibayli in the center of Agjabadi city.  The Head of State laid flowers on a bust of the eminent composer Uzeyir Hajibayli. The Garabagh Mugham Centre with a total area of 1.7 hectares was built in 2008. The center has 155 winter and summer halls. The Head of State viewed a photo stand featuring care and attention of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, President Ilham Aliyev and first lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva for development of mugham. 96 students from Agdam, Beylagan, Lachin, Kalbajar, Oguz, Barda regions of Azerbaijan study secrets of mugham at the Centre. President of Azerbaijan listened to “Garabagh song” performed by students of the center.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev inspected the works done in the overhauled Culture House named after Yagub Mammadov in Agjabadi. The Head of State was informed the reconstruction of the Culture House started in January 2008. The President was told the surroundings of the House had been rehabilitated with green belts, decorative trees and flowering bushes planted. Modern lightning system has been installed here, as well. The Culture House, with total area of 945 square meters, has guest and make up rooms and a 304-seat hall. The second floor houses technical and working rooms. The Head of State listened to a performance of the amateur group of the House.
Next, President Ilham Aliyev has today opened the newly constructed building of Chess School in Agjabadi.  The Head of State toured the two-storey building. President Ilham Aliyev was told the construction of the building started in June, 2010. The facility with a total area of 483 square meters has green belts planted, fountain and modern lightning system installed outside it. The Head of State viewed photo stands reflecting care and attention of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev to development of sports, in particular chess and chess players. The President also had a look into classrooms and computer room in the school. A chess room with a total area of 148 sq. m. aroused particular interest. President Ilham Aliyev was told chess players from Agjabadi won nearly 100 medals, diplomas and cups at republican tournaments over the last three years. President Ilham Aliyev praised the work done in the chess school.
Later the same day, President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation stone for a new 205-bed Central Hospital in Husu Hajiyev Street in Agjabadi city. A hospital facility will be built on 4 hectares of land. The Head of State viewed photo stands reflecting the general layout and projects of the hospital. Minister of Health Ogtay Shiraliyev told the President that the hospital will occupy 4 buildings and 3 additional blocks. A new hospital, according to the minister, will help meet the need for more medical care in the region. The hospital will have a Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology, Pediatric polyclinic, Diagnostics, Lab, Observation, Surgical, Resuscitation and Cardiological departments, a conference hall and many others. The President was also informed that the new Agjabadi hospital will also provide lifesaving care through a helicopter service. President Ilham Aliyev then laid the foundation of the new hospital. The Head of State gave relevant instructions and recommendations.
President Ilham Aliyev joined the inauguration ceremony of a dairy plant built in Agdjabedi.
The head of state launched the plant. President Aliyev was told that the plant with a daily production capacity of 20-50 tons of milk daily had 5 milk collecting stations in the surrounding villages. The plant has marketing network, a state-of-the-art lab and provides other services with a total of 100 employees. The plant’s production is varied and passes a strict control check. There are two modern laboratories in the plant used to determine the composition and quality of the milk and dairy products. The brand range of the plant is planned to be extended in the future. Having inspected the plant, the head of state gave his instructions and recommendations.
As part of the visit to Agdjabedi, head of state also attended the opening of “Atena” dairy plant built in Aghabeyli village of the region. President Ilham Aliyev launched the plant. When being introduced to the plant, the head of state was told that “Atena” dairy plant supplied with Europe’s most cutting edge equipment would produce 42 kinds of dairy products at the initial stage. The production process has been completely computerized. Packing used to pack the production is manufactured at the plant itself. 21 milk collecting stations have been set up in Agdjabedi and in the surrounding regions. All production goes through strict laboratory tests. 5 million manats of soft loan has been allocated by the state for construction of “Atena” dairy plant. Having seen over the plant, the head of state gave his instructions and recommendations.
President Ilham Aliyev attended the ceremony of inauguration of 24.5 section of newly renovated Aghjabedi-Garadolag-Kebirli automobile road . The head of state was shown photo stands reflecting the road before and after the repair. President Aliyev was also introduced to works implemented in the villages located on the road. Reconstruction of this road will ease transport communication with the region’s center. The head of state inaugurated the 24.5 section of newly renovated Aghjabedi-Garadolag-Kebirli automobile road. President Ilham Aliyev was briefed on technical and economic parameters of the road reconstructed due to the allocations from the President’s Reserve Fund. 6 bridges and overpasses have been constructed on the road. The head of state made a test drive on the new road.  Then, President Ilham Aliyev met with residents of Garadolag village. The head of state congratulated them on construction of the new road. The President mentioned large-scale construction and rebuilding actions in Azerbaijan’s regions, adding the measures aimed at country’s development would be carried. Garadolag residents thanked the head of state for the conditions created, adding they supported the policy pursed by President Ilham Aliyev.