President Ilham Aliyev received World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Regional Director of the World Bank for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon.
Regional Director of the World Bank for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon congratulated President Ilham Aliyev on the achievements and the successfully implemented reforms in the economic sphere in Azerbaijan.
Mercy Tembon noted that the organization she represents hails bilateral cooperation with Azerbaijan in all this positive processes. She said that they have witnessed the fact that these achievements benefit people in Azerbaijan, adding that ensuring the diversification of economy and the achievement of economic development improve the welfare of the population.
The World Bank Regional Director also noted that the economic development of Azerbaijan creates a good opportunity for the employment of population and their involvement in various activities.
The head of state thanked for the warm words, underlining the economic development in Azerbaijan has yielded good results in recent years.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that this manifests itself both in the macroeconomic sphere, and in the development of real sector, and the non-oil sector.
The head of state pointed out that 177000 permanent jobs were created in Azerbaijan last year, which is a record figure. Saying that non-oil sector increased by 3 per cent, President Ilham Aliyev hailed the successful implementation of huge infrastructure projects in the country.
The head of state emphasized that all these economic achievements contribute to the sustainable development and ensuring public and political stability in Azerbaijan.
Saying that Azerbaijan's economic development is reflected in the reports of the Davos Economic Forum, President Ilham Aliyev hailed the fact that Azerbaijan has moved up two spots to rank 35th in the world for its economic competitiveness in 2017, and third among developing countries upon Inclusive Development Index.