President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Mongolian ambassador
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mongolia Bold Ravda.
Ambassador Bold Ravda reviewed a guard of honor.
Bold Ravda presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev then spoke with the ambassador.
The head of state expressed his hope that the friendly Azerbaijan-Mongolia relations will continue successfully developing. He underlined Azerbaijan's keenness to cooperate with Mongolia in the areas of mutual interest, including in political, economic and cultural ones in the years ahead.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled his recent phone conversation with the Mongolian President Khaltmaagiin Battulga. The head of state noted that during the conversation they discussed the issues of mutual interest and expressed their regret over the absence of active contacts between the two countries at the level of heads of state and government so far.
President Ilham Aliyev noted the importance of establishing bilateral relations between different authorities of the two countries, including the parliaments, ministries, business groups, as well as in the political area, and hailed the good opportunities for expanding bilateral cooperation.
The ambassador thanked President Ilham Aliyev for the warm words, and extended Mongolian President Khaltmaagiin Battulga's greetings to the head of state. He noted that the Mongolian President also recalls his phone conversation with the Azerbaijani President.
Pointing at the unsatisfactory level of bilateral relations, the Mongolian ambassador said that he will spare no efforts to contribute to expanding the bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
They also discussed the issues of cooperation in a number of fields, including in import and export, defense industry, investment, education, and agriculture.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for Khaltmaagiin Battulga's greetings and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings to the Mongolian head of state.