Rossiya-24 highlights Bakutel-2017 exhibition
Rossiya-24 news channel has highlighted Bakutel-2017 exhibition in Baku. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev responded to questions from the channel`s correspondent.
The channel says President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev visited Bakutel-2017. Answering questions from Rossiya-24 correspondent, President Ilham Aliyev noted that Azerbaijan is expanding partnership with Russia on the issues of technology. "New challenges of global security are becoming new areas of cooperation. For example, cyber-attacks,” said President Ilham Aliyev.
The President said: “Azerbaijan successfully develops. Its role in regional and international issues is increasing. Our country has a great potential. Of course, our country may face such a threat. We are open to cooperation with all of our partners. We have good prospects for cooperation with Russia. We know that Russia pays great attention to cyber security. That is why, of course, our institutions are working with their Russian partners on this front.”