About 80 per cent of Azerbaijani citizens optimistic about the country's future
81 per cent of the Azerbaijani citizens share a great deal of trust towards the government of the country, says analytical report of the Dutch ING financial corporation as its partner ACT LLC conducted a query among the population.
Sponsored by the European Union Eastern Partnership program, the report says that trust towards the political parties in Azerbaijan is 45 per cent, while 65 per cent of the population trust Milli Majlis (parliament).
According to the report, about 80 per cent of the Azerbajani citizens are optimistic about the country's future, and about 83 per cent of the respondents feel optimistic towards their personal future.
The ACT LLC sociologists also asked questions about the biggest problems in the lives of the citizens.
The economic situation in Azerbaijan was also analysed. The level of inflation for 2018 is projected at 6.9 percent.
According to the analysis, the price of a barrel of oil in 2018 will be $51. The analysts expect domestic demand to be further stabilized.
Experts note that there is an increase in agriculture and non-oil sector, but consider that investments in construction are not enough.