10th meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Military Dialogue opens in Baku
The 10th meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High-Level Military Dialogue has kicked off in Baku.
Prior to the event participants visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader Heydar Aliyev and put flowers at the grave of the prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva. They also visited the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and laid a wreath at a memorial to Turkish soldiers who were killed in 1918.
The plenary session of High-Level Military Dialogue featured briefings on the state of regional security environment. Then meetings of working groups were held.
The event will continue on Wednesday and the countries will discuss the current state and prospects of cooperation in the military, military-technical areas and in the field of military medicine, military education, defense industry, etc.