Azerbaijani MP to attend PACE Committee meetings
Azerbaijani MP, chairperson of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Committee on Migration, Refugees and Displaced Persons Sahiba Gafarova will visit Paris, France, to attend meetings of the PACE committees on December 6.
At the meeting of the Assembly's Bureau and Committee on Equality and Non-Discrimination, Gafarova will be involved in discussions on gender equality and exchange views on discrimination cases during the recruitment process. The agenda of the meeting will also include forced marriages in Europe, protection of disabled persons, preservation of national minorities and regional languages.
The PACE Committee on Migration, Refugees and IDPs will hear reports on the consequences of the Ukraine conflict, situation of refugees in the neighboring countries of Syria, search and rescue operations in the Mediterranean, employment opportunities for refugees and internally displaced persons, as well as involvement of migrant children in compulsory education and other important issues.
Gafarova will deliver her "Radicalization of migrants in Europe and diaspora organizations" report at the meeting.