President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the U.S. delegation led by B.Shuster
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received on  28th Apreli the U.S. delegation led by Bill Shuster, the Republican Congressman from the State of Pennsylvania, member of the House Committee on Armed Services and the House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure and co-chairman of Congressional Azerbaijan Caucus.
The delegation included Republican representative from New-Jersey, member of the House Natural Resources Committee and Veteran`s Affairs Committee John Runyan, Republican representative from Illinois, member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce Adam Kinzinger, Republican representative from Wisconsin, member of the Financial Services Committee and the Joint Economic Committee Sean Duffy, Democratic representative from Louisiana, member of the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Small Business Cedric Richmond, Democratic representative from Connecticut, member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Oversight and Government Reforms Christopher Murphy.
They discussed current state of and prospects for relations between Azerbaijan and U.S. in a variety of fields, in particular energy cooperation.
During the meeting, the participation of Azerbaijan in peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan and its contribution to international counterterrorism operations were noted.
They also discussed the regional issues.