Azerbaijan, Georgia mark 25 anniversary of diplomatic relations
An event marking the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia was held in Baku.
Ambassador of Georgia to Azerbaijan Teymuraz Sharashenidze spoke of role of outstanding political figures Heydar Aliyev and Eduard Shevardnadze in establishing and developing bonds between the two countries. Touching upon economic relations, the diplomat said the energy and transport projects made contributions to the economic development of both countries. He stressed the importance of multilateral cooperation within the international organizations.
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov conveyed congratulations of President Ilham Aliyev to the participants. The Speaker highlighted the history of friendship between Azerbaijani and Georgian nations. He spoke of steadily developing relations between the two countries in political, economic and humanitarian fields.
Mr. Asadov emphasized the significance of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, as well as Southern Gas Corridor, TANAP, TAP projects in terms of well-being of both countries` nations.
The Speaker stressed the role of parliaments in development of relations between the two states. "We are very pleased that the friendship groups operate in the parliaments of both countries. Our delegations support each other within the international organizations," he added.
The event brought together state and governmental officials, MPs, ambassadors of foreign countries accredited in Baku, and the public.