On 27 th April President Ilham Aliyev inspected the progress of works carried out in Sabunchu settlement of Baku
On 27 th April  President Ilham Aliyev inspected the progress of works carried out in Sabunchu settlement of Baku, implemented in line with the instruction the head of state gave at the meeting at the Baku Mayor’s Office dealing with socio-economic development of baku City and its suburban districts.
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev arrived in Sabunchu district to inspect the construction operations carried out here. Head of Baku City Executive Power Hajibala Abutalybov informed the Head of State about the work done. President Ilham Aliyev had a look at a photo stand showing the previous look of the area around the Sabunchu train station. It was noted that sewage, water and communication lines in this area have been replaced. Aslidar Mammedaliyev Street with an area of 28 thousand sq. m. has been covered with double layer asphalt. 950 meter long granite sidewalks have been renewed with asphalt work done in an area of 1700 sq.m. Preparations are underway to cover 22 thousand sq. m. of intra-settlement roads with asphalt. Reconstruction works in the building of the Sabunchu train station have been completed. Having seen over the work done, President Ilham Aliyev met residents. The residents thanked the Head of State for the reconstruction works and voiced their opinions and proposals. Following the meeting with the settlement residents, Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev arrived at the site to see the area where the new road to be connect Sabunchu settlement with Bakikhanov settlement and Heydar Aliyev Avenue will pass through. Having been introduced to the territory, President Ilham Aliyev gave his relevant instructions.