Participants of International conference visit National Leader Heydar Aliyev's grave in Alley of Honors and Alley of Martyrs
12-10-2017 | 12:13
Participants of international conference entitled “The unity of peoples as a key factor in victory over fascism and the maintenance of peace” have visited the Alley of Honors to lay a wreath at the tomb of national leader, founder and architect of modern Azerbaijani state Heydar Aliyev.
They also put flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
The conference participants also visited the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate Azerbaijani heroes who gave their lives for the country`s independence and territorial integrity. They also laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument.
Then they laid a wreath at the grave of the twice Hero of the Soviet Union, General Hazi Aslanov, commemorating the memory of the brave warrior, who showed outstanding heroism in the Second World War.