The exhibition “Artists of Baku Modern Art Museum” opened as part of the Days of the Azerbaijan culture held in Paris continued
21-04-2011 | 16:05
The exhibition “Artists of Baku Modern Art Museum” opened as part of the Days of the Azerbaijan culture held in Paris continued on April, 20th. First lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Alieva joined the event. On April, 20th Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Alieva arrived at Hotel d`Evreux located in the historical Vendome Square. 33 works by 18 Azerbaijani artists-modernists are presented at an exhibition with participation of known artists and Parisian art lovers. Demonstration of the works kept in the Museum of Modern Art in Baku to French audience in Paris became an important step from the point of view of propagation of our country having ancient history and rich national cultural values. The attention to First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Alieva has once again confirmed that activity of the goodwill ambassador of UNESCO is always estimated highly. This exhibition shows that at all times art embodies a place and the nature which surrounds a person, however, the modern art carries out this mission through new forms. The atmosphere of this exhibition rich in vanguard style, shows one more reality – culture, art and people of art have always been given great attention in Azerbaijan. Actions aimed at creating favorable conditions for development of culture, giving opportunities for free creativity in our country play a large role. Besides the state care, promotion of culture occupies one of the priority directions in the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. It is notable that the idea of creation of a Museum of Modern Art in Baku belongs to President of the Foundation Mehriban Alieva. Exhibition displaying works of such renowned artists brush as Ashraf Murad, Darwin and Rashad Velibeyovs, Mamed Mustafaev, Mirnadir Zejnalov, Altai Sadygzade, Rasim and Rashad Babayevs, managed to create a complete idea for visitors about the modern fine arts of Azerbaijan. Deep impressions about our country and its capital, about our people were inspired by paintings by well-known artists Tahir Salahova, Mikjail Abdurahmanov, Museib Amirov, Eliyar Alimirzoev, Niyaz Nadzhafov, Aida Mahmudova, Fuad Salaeva, Bahram Halilova, Eldar Mamedov and Fazil Nadzhafov. In a word, the exhibition “Artists of Baku Modern Art Museum” which has opened in Paris became quite an event. These bright and original works testify to particularities of the Azerbaijan art. The exhibition which has brought together original taste, interesting style of thinking, the sophisticated spirit and non-traditional painting techniques has made indelible impression upon visitors. All the events arranged in Paris within the framework of the Days of the Azerbaijan culture are given a comprehensive coverage by French media.