Azerbaijan, Vietnam discuss cooperation
Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Bahar Muradova has met Secretary of the Communist Party of Vietnam Central Committee (CPVCC), Politburo member and Head of the CPVCC's Mass Mobilization Commission Truong Thi Mai.
Ms. Muradova highlighted developing ties between the two countries. On importance of such meetings in development of bilateral cooperation, the Deputy Speaker said both countries steadily developed across the last 25 years. "There is fruitful cooperation between the two countries. Azerbaijan and Vietnam carry out close relations within the international organizations," she added.
Truong Thi Mai, in turn, spoke of bilateral bonds. The Secretary noted reciprocal visits contribute to development of relations and stressed the importance of further boosting the economic ties. Truong Thi Mai particularly emphasized the role of parliaments in this regard.