Days of Azerbaijani Culture are being held in Paris
Days of Azerbaijani Culture are being held in Paris. On the 18th of April, Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with Culture Minister of France Frederic Mitterrand. On April 18th, Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva arrived at Hotel d`Evreux in Vendome Square to join an exhibition “Artists of Baku Modern Art Museum”. Here, Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met French Minister of Culture Frederick Mitteran. Expressing pleasure with seeing Mehriban Aliyeva in Paris, Frederick Mitteran said relations in the sphere of culture between Azerbaijan and France had entered the next stage. He recalled the event dedicated to the 20th anniversary of restoration of the Azerbaijan Republic’s independence hosted in Paris in February, this year. Frederick Mitteran said that France had come forward with an initiative to exhibit its cultural heritage in Azerbaijan and it’s planned to put on a display some 100 pieces of French culture in Azerbaijan in stages at various exhibitions. Mehriban Aliyeva said the Azerbaijani government supported this initiative. She said, as the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, she would do her best for successful realization of this event. In conclusion, Azerbaijan’s First Lady invited French Culture Minister Frederick Mitteran on a visit to Azerbaijan and the invitation of accepted with great pleasure. After the meeting was over, Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and French Culture Minister Frederick Mitteran familiarized themselves with the exhibition “Artists of Baku Modern Art Museum” presenting 33 works of 18 modernists. The event demonstrates works created in the contemporary avant-garde style by famous artists Rasim and Rashad Babayevs, Altay Sadygzade, Ashraf Murad, Museyib Amirov, Elyar Alimirzayev, Mirnadir Zeynalov, Mammed Mustafayev and Niyaz Najafov, sculptors Fuad Salayev and Fazil Najafov and many others. The rich collection of the exhibition enabled opening features of modern art. The works presented here provide great opportunities for esthetic education, development of artistic taste and different thinking. The exhibition was also attended by world famous Azerbaijani artists Tahir Salahov and Toghrul Narimanbeyov. Non-traditional, and even unexpected technologies of impression have been applied on the exhibited paintings. French art lovers looked at these works with great interest and saw for themselves multi-directional development of the Azerbaijani culture. Then, a dinner was hosted in honor of the guests on behalf of Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
On April 19th, Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva arrived at the UNESCO Headquarters in Paris.  First, Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva had a meeting with Director-General of UNESCO Irina Bokova. Welcoming Mrs. Aliyev in Paris, the Director-General of UNESCO said the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue was held successfully in Baku. She said Baku had a traditional place in the intercultural dialogue, adding the dialogue was one of main directions of UNESCO’s activity in the world. Irina Bokova specially noted the role of Mrs. Aliyeva in this field. The Director-General invited the First Lady of Azerbaijan to attend annual meeting of UNESCO Goodwill Ambassadors in September. Azerbaijan’s First Lady, expressing gratitude for the invitation, thanked Mrs. Bokova for her support for the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Baku. Mehriban Aliyeva underlined the necessity to bring to life the important decision adopted at the Forum rather than let it remain on paper. During the meeting, the parties stressed Azerbaijan-UNESCO relations were developing and the cultural event hosted in the UNESCO was a shining example of it.
Following the meeting, an exhibition of Azerbaijani carpets opened at the UNESCO HQ. The exhibition attended Azerbaijan`s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Director-General of UNESCO Irina Bokova features rare samples of the Azerbaijani carpet-making art. The display was of great interest among the visitors. Samples of Garbagh carpet weaving school put on a display once again reaffirmed that Garabagh is a historical land of Azerbaijan. The exhibition of Azerbaijani carpets in UNESCO triggered a vivid interest.
Then the solemn ceremony followed. Opening the event, the UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova, praised Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva’s close cooperation with UNESCO. The Director-General noted Mehriban Aliyeva has been UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador since 2004. She also stressed the great contributions that Mrs. Aliyeva made to UNESCO family, noting huge activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The Director-General noted mugham was included in the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List. Azerbaijan’s First Lady addressed the event. Mehriban Aliyeva briefed the event participants about Azerbaijan, its history and culture. The UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador underscored that the first Democratic Republic in the East was established in Azerbaijan in 1918, though it survived only 23 months, adding Azerbaijan was the first Muslim nation to grant women equal rights with men, including the right to vote. Mrs. Aliyeva underlined though Azerbaijan faces Armenia`s aggression, the country`s economy was developing and great social infrastructure projects were implemented and health centers and schools were built in the country. Azerbaijan`s First Lady highly praised UNESCO-Azerbaijan cooperation. She noted mugham, Azerbaijani carpets and Novruz holiday were included in the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage. The UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador highlighted the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation she runs. Mrs. Aliyeva also stressed the importance of the joint projects, implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation together with UNESCO.
Then, young talented performers of Azerbaijan gave a concert at the event.
After the concert program, a reception was given on behalf of Azerbaijan’s First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.