Azerbaijan resolutely condemns bloody terror attacks in Barcelona
Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry has issued a statement condemning the terror acts committed in the city of Barcelona, Spain.
The statement says: "Azerbaijan resolutely condemns the terror attacks committed in the Spanish city of Barcelona. We extend our deep condolences to the families of the victims and wish the injured the swiftest recovery."
"Azerbaijan, as a country suffering from terrorism, strongly condemns all of its forms and manifestations," the statement says.
“Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sent a letter of condolence to the King of Spain Felipe VI over the Barcelona terrorist attacks.
Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov also offered his condolences to his Spanish counterpart Alfonso Maria Dastis on these tragic events.”
“According to the information of the Azerbaijani Embassy in the Kingdom of Spain, there are no Azerbaijani citizens among those who were killed or injured in the terrorist attacks in Barcelona,” the ministry said.