Romanian President end Azerbaijan visit
President of Romania Trajan Basescu’s official visit to Azerbaijan ended on Tuesday, April 19th. Prior to departure the Romanian President had been to the Alley of Honor and Alley of Martyrs and to the Milli Majlis and gave an interview to Azerbaijan Television. As part of his official visit to Azerbaijan President of Romania Trajan Basescu arrived at the Alley to Honor to put a wreath at the tomb of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and paid tribute to his memory. The guest of honor also commemorated renowned ophthalmologist, Academician Zarifa Aliyeva. The Romanian President then visited the Alleyt of Martyrs where lie those who fell for Azerbaijan’s freedom and territorial integrity and laid a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument. The state anthems of Azerbaijan and Romania were performed…..Then Azerbaijan President of Romania Trajan Basescu enjoyed the view of Baku. Later, President of Romania Trajan Basescu arrived at the Milli Majlis, the Parliament of Azerbaijan. The Romanian President first got acquainted with the parliament-chamber and highly assessed the working conditions created for the activity of lawmakers. Further, President Trajan Basescu familiarized himself with the Heydar Aliyev memorial hall in the parliament. The President left notes in the memorial book of the parliament. A meeting with the Romanian delegation was held afterwards. Speaker of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov, said friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Romania had old history. Relations between the two countries started developing after Azerbaijan regained independence. Thanks to efforts of the two countries` leaders, high-level reciprocal visits, bilateral relations reached the level of strategic partnership. The Speaker noted that 52 documents were signed between Azerbaijan and Romania and these documents created strong legal basis for expansion of bilateral cooperation even more. Ogtay Asadov also told of prospects for development of Azerbaijan-Romania economic cooperation and praised the activity of friendship groups. He also thanked the Romanian President for supporting Azerbaijan’s stance on the Daghligh-Garabagh conflict.
For his part, Romanian President Trajan Basescu said Azerbaijan was strategic partner of Romania. He highlighted the joint action plan signed in Baku. Azerbaijan plays great role in ensuring security in the region. Azerbaijan regards Romania as its close friend, as well, the President said. President Ilham Aliyev had a great role in taking the relations between the two countries on top. The guest of honor also praised Azerbaijan-EU relations, describing this cooperation as an indicator of existence of democracy in Azerbaijan. He noted Romania’s position on the Daghligh-Garabagh conflict remains unchanged. “We regard that the conflict must be settled on the basis of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity”, President Basescu stressed.
Within the framework of the official visit to Azerbaijan, President of Romania Trajan Basescu gave an interview to the Azerbaijan Television.