OSCE co-chairs strongly criticized Armenia
OSCE Minsk group co-chairs Bernard Fassier of France, Igor Popov of Russia and Robert Bradtke of the United States, as well as Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk has made a statement on the outcomes of their latest visit to the region. The statement condemns the planned opening of an airport in Daghligh Garabagh and stresses that it may lead to further increased tensions.
As the OSCE official web page states the Co-Chairs discussed next steps for reaching agreement on the Basic Principles on settlement of the Daglig Garabag conflict.  According to the Co-chairs, it is the high time to finalize the Basic Principles and keep on negotiations on reaching peace. The Co-Chairs crossed the Line of Contact by foot. They highly value the Sochi meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents held on the initiative of the Russian President and presented to the sides a draft mechanism for investigation of incidents along the front lines. The Co-Chairs will continue the work with the parties to carry out transparent and objective investigation. They expressed their concern over the planned opening of an airport in Daglig Garabag that could increase the tensions. The Co-chairs cautioned that flights to and from this airport are against the international law and urged the sides to reach an understanding in keeping with international conventions and agreements. Note that the Co-chairs are to leave for Washington in late April to continue negotiations with the US officials on peaceful settlement of the Daglig Garabag.