President Ilham Aliyev began a tour of the Southern regions of the republic
President Ilham Aliyev began a tour of the Southern regions of the republic. As part of his trip to the southern regions of Azerbaijan, on April 14th President Ilham Aliyev inspected the construction of Alat-Astara-Iranian border highway. Minister of Transport Zita Mammedov briefed the head of state on the performance characteristics of the road. He said that the overall length of this highway construction of which was launched in 2009 was 243 km. More optimal routes were selected when designing the road, cutting its length by 38 km. The width of the 4 lane road being constructed nearby Alat is 27.5 m. The construction of two fly-over junctions here is coming to an end. The length of the flyovers to have 4 lanes will be 86.6 and 101 meters respectively. In general, 87% of installation and construction work has been completed. The construction operations are scheduled to finish at the end of 2011. President Ilham Aliyev gave his instructions to complete the construction and renovation works in a timely manner and with quality, as well as paying attention to amenity planting along the highway.
Then, President Ilham Aliyev arrived in the region of Masally. The head of state visited the monument to National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the center of Masally city. Next, President Ilham Aliyev came to the newly reconstructed Nizami Genjevi Park in Masally. When touring the park covering an area of 4 500 sq. m., the head of state was briefed on its history. Renovation and expansion works here started at the beginning of 2011. A fountain has been constructed here, new green belts were planted in an area of 500 sq. m. A 280 meter long fence surrounds the park. There is also a stage to hold various events. The façade of the Regional Culture Center in the park has also been renovated. The works on renovation of the façades of the surrounding buildings is about to finish. Here, the head of state was introduced to the gas supply scheme of Masally city and the same name region. It was noted that gasification was underway under the relevant state program and now there were 3 300 gas subscribers in Masally city. This figure is expected to be increased to 6 thousand as a result of repairs works to be complete by the end of this year. The head of state was also briefed on the works underway to organize gas supply of 22 settlements in Mughan area. President Ilham Aliyev was then introduced to the plan of Masally city, the city’s water supply and sewage network scheme and the scheme of potable water purification unit of Masally city as well as waste waters treatment units and the materials and hardware to be used when carrying out construction and reconstruction operations. The project on potable water supply and waste waters treatment will be financed by the World Bank and the Azerbaijani government. 75% of the 55 million manat worth project will be financed by the World Bank, while the Azerbaijan government will undertake the rest 25%. The overall length of the water network will be 125 km., while the overall length of the sewage system will make 120 km. The head of state also had a look at the plan of renovation of Masally city. The renovation works will cover an area of 19 thousand 200 sq. m. President Ilham Aliyev also joined the ceremony of unveiling a monument to Nizami Ganjevi in the newly reconstructed park. The height of this bronze statue is 3.6 m. A composition consisting of the works by this great thinker has been created at the back of the memorial complex. Then, the head of state met the region’s community members. Offering his congratulations on reconstruction of the park, the head of state said Masally was experiencing a new development era. Touching on the works done in Masally, President Ilham Aliyev noted that by the end of this year all the settlements in the region would have been supplied with gas, stressing it would be a historical achievement. Saying there were no problems in electric power and potable water supply and sewage related problems had been tackled, the head of state said creation of social infrastructure was attached great importance in the country. The head of state also touched on Azerbaijan’s rapid development, and increasing international image. President Ilham Aliyev wished good luck to the region residents. Public representatives and MP Elmira Akhundova in turned thanked the head of state for care and attention shown to rapid development of Masally and the country in whole. President Ilham Aliyev had a memorial picture taken with the city residents. Afterwards, President Iham Aliyev inspected the progress of construction of Masally-Astara section of Alat-Astara-Iranian border highway in the territory of Serchivar village. The head of state was told that the overall length of this priority road to pass through Masally and Astara regions is 22 kilometers and the width is 27.5 m. The President was also briefed on flyovers and bridges to be built on the road to meet international standards. After the new road is commissioned the old road joining Masally and Astara regions will also be operative. Then, the head of state was given information on the new bridge complex being built on the section of the Alat-Astara road passing over the Kura River. It was noted that the length of the bridge was 370 meter and the width was 30 meters. President Ilham Aliyev was shown the construction equipment used when building the road. On his way from Masally to Astara, President Ilham Aliyev met with Lankaran residents.