Victims of metro blast in Belarus commemorated in Azerbaijan
A day of mourning was declared in Belarus on the occasion of the terrorist attack committed in Minsk on April 11. The victims of the tragedy were commemorated at the embassy of Belarus in Azerbaijan as well.
A day of mourning took place in the Belarus Embassy in Baku related to the act of terror committed in “Oktyabrskaya” metro station in Minsk. The flags in the embassy are at half-mast. Representatives of the Azerbaijan government, intellectuals, renowned scholars, MPs, ambassadors of various countries in Azerbaijan who came here to offer condolences to the people of Belarus shared their grief. This very tragedy the fraternal people of Belarus experienced is not alien to the people of Azerbaijan, as our nation has suffered Armenian terror throughout history. This act was characterized as a crime not only against a single nation, but against mankind as a whole. Head of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh, Chairman of the Azerbaijan-Belarus Friendship and Cooperation Society Arif Mehdiyev, Head of the Azerbaijan-Belarus Interparliamentary Working Group of the Milli Majlis Ziyad Samedzadeh, member of the Azerbaijan-Belarus Interparliamentary Working Group of the Milli Majlis Ali Huseynov and Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin personally offered condolences to the Belarus people in the face of the Belarus Ambassador and said people of Azerbaijan was by their side on such a tragic day. Ambassador of Belarus to Azerbaijan Nikolay Pastkevich saying they were deeply grieved by the happening on behalf of his country thanked the people of Azerbaijan for sticking to the Belarus people in trouble. Everyone was shocked with what happened. There was no inside cause for such a kind of discontent in Belarus. The country develops dynamically and in a stable manner. Our country is as multinational as Azerbaijan. Over 100 nations, representatives of various religions live in peace and content and they support the head of state and the policy he pursues. This incident demonstrated the people’s unity with the head of state. I thank everyone who is here to support us. Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev was one of the first world leaders to have sent a letter of condolences to the Belarus President. The Azerbaijani government, representatives of various organizations, ordinary citizens, everyone offer their condolences and share our grief. It’s a great support for us in hour of need. I am sure thanks to such support we can ensure the country’s stability and economic development coming together around our head of state, Belarus Ambassador Nikolay Pastkevich said. Note that 12 people were killed and over 200 got injured in the terrorist act committed on “Oktyabrskaya” metro station.