Ambassadors accredited in Georgia tour Azerbaijan’s north-western regions
Ambassadors of foreign countries accredited in Georgia continue visiting north-western regions of Azerbaijan on the initiative of the Azerbaijani embassy in Georgia. This time the guests have visited Shaki.
The Sheki tour started from the State Art Galley of Sheki established in 1982. The guests were told that the gallery collection has about 300 art works. Exhibitions of handiworks of the art school’s children, samples of applied folk art and various musical instruments aroused interest in the guests. Arriving at the Upper Caravansary Complex they were impressed by how Sheki is loyal to its ancient architectural traditions. The visitors were told that the Caravansary with total area of 6 thousand square meters was constructed in the end of the 18th century. Being the largest caravansary in Azerbaijan for its capacity, this historical architectural monument consists of about 300 rooms and cellars. All these rooms of the same size have vaults. Mostly merchants from Turkey, Russia and Iran visited the caravansary and stayed here for long time to trade. Presently, this historical monument serves as a hotel. The guests expressed their satisfaction with the tour to the region. The ambassadors also got acquainted with other historical architectural monuments of Sheki. Then, the guests left for Gabala.