The Korea Times publishes article on 25th anniversary of occupation of Shusha
The Korea Times newspaper has published an article on the 25th anniversary of the occupation of Azerbaijan's Shusha district by the Armenians. Headlined "Baku marks 25th year of occupation of Shusha", the article quotes Azerbaijan's Commissioner for Human Rights Elmira Suleymanova, who made a statement on the 25th anniversary of occupation of Shusha.
The article says: "The purpose of genocide, ethnic cleansing and deportation policy of the Armenian nationalists and their supporters against the Azerbaijanis, lasted over two centuries, was banishing them from their historical native lands and establishing a "Great Armenian" state on those territories."
"As a result of the next aggression policy started in 1988, Armenia occupied Nagorno-Karabakh, which is an integral part of Azerbaijan, as well as seven surrounding regions. Thus 20 percent of the country's territories were occupied, more than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed, 50,000 people were injured, thousands went missing, women, the elderly, children were taken hostages and tortured, one million of Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs), their rights were grossly violated.”
“In the course of this occupation, the Armenian nationalists and terrorists committed genocides in the town of Khojaly, Karkichahan, Malibeyli, Gushchular, Garadagli, Agdaban villages and in other settlements of Azerbaijan," the statement by Commissioner for Human Rights says.
“In the battles for the defense of Shusha, 195 Azerbaijanis were killed, more than 165 were injured, and 68 were taken captives and hostages," the statement says.
“We call international organizations to support the just position of Azerbaijan to ensure restoration of justice, return of occupied lands, including Shusha, restoration of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and violated rights of one million refugees and IDPs, release of captives and hostages and punishment of perpetrators," the article says.