In connection with the declaration of 2011 as Tourism Year in Azerbaijan the parliament made amendments to the legislation to facilitate visa issuance for tourists and increase transparency.
When discussing the agenda of the meeting, the lawmakers touched on various issues. The speakers condemned efforts of a group of radical opposition members to destabilize the situation in the country and their illegal actions on April 2. The MPs called on those people to abstain from taking steps against Azerbaijan, the achievement gained in the country under the influence of some foreign forces. Speaker Ogtay Asadov said that Azerbaijan was not the same Azerbaijan that was many years ago. “Azerbaijan is an independent, highly developed country. There is no place for such inflammatory issues in Azerbaijan”, he said. It was noted that these actions once again proved that the radical opposition had no social basis. Voicing their attitude during the debates concerning opening of the airport in Garabagh occupied by Armenians and organization of flights there, the lawmakers called on world community to take a fair position regarding this issue contradicting international legal norms and principles. MP Fazail Aghamali recalled the atrocities committed by the Armenians in Aghdaban village of Kelbejer region on April 8, 1992. The parliamentarians kept one minute’s silence in commemoration of 67 Aghdaban villagers, who fell victim to Armenian vandalism. Further on, Azerbaijani parliament discussed draft amendments and annexes to the law on “Departure, Arrival and passports”. According to the annexes, the visa receiving process for foreign tourists through travel agencies will be simplified. In accordance with the draft, the term of staying in the country with entry and exit visas given to tourists is set as up to 30 days. Tourists will be able to apply for a visa online by means of travel agencies. For this foreigners will apply to Azerbaijani embassies or consulates in the country of residence or a third country. After the documents are submitted, they will be considered in line with the set procedures and time. In case of visa denial, a substantiated response will be provided. During the meeting, amendments were made to the regulations on service in Migration Agencies. According to the amendments, 25% of fines collected for violation of migration law will be transferred to the bank account of relevant executive powers with the view of strengthening the social protection of the staff members of migration agencies. Then, the new draft law on “compulsory insurance” was discussed in the second reading. Giving information about the draft, Chairman of the Economic Policy Committee of the Milli Majlis Ziyad Samedzadeh said that adoption of this law that is also of great importance for public health would give an impulse to actions taken to improve the insurance market in the country. A working group will be created to improve the document to be submitted in the third reading. When discussing the draft, the MPs said there were quite many gaps in the law, and regarded it necessary to work on it harder. At the same time, it was proposed to expand outreach activities on insurance in the country. The draft was put to vote and adopted in the second reading. The issue of selecting the heads of the working groups on interparliamentary relations of the Milli Majlis was also considered at the sitting and adopted.