Greek President completes official visit to Azerbaijan
On April 6th, President of Greece Karolos Papoulias completed his official visit to Azerbaijan. Prior to departure, the Greek President had been to the Milli Majlis, met the Greek Diaspora of Azerbaijan and was given an honorary doctor title of Baku Slavic University. President of Greece Karolos Papoulias arrived at the Milli Majlis, the Parliament of Azerbaijan. The Greek President first got acquainted with the parliament-chamber and highly assessed the working conditions created for the activity of lawmakers. Further, President Karolos Papoulias familiarized himself with the Heydar Aliyev memorial hall in the parliament. The President left notes in the memorial book of the parliament. A meeting with the Greek delegation was held afterwards. Speaker of the Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov, praising the relations exiting between the two countries, said that there was a good legal basis and vast potential to develop cooperation in various fields. The role of Azerbaijan, implementing large oil and gas projects, in ensuring Europe’s energy security is increasing year after year. The Speaker highlighted the importance of reciprocal visits and experience exchange in interparliamentary relations and the activity of the friendship groups in the legislative bodies. Touching on the Daglig Garabagh conflict, Speaker Ogtay Asadov said that Armenia’s aggressive policy was a serious obstacle for integration of the whole South Caucasian region into Europe. “We believe Greece will keep to a principled position within the frame of international legal norms and principles with regards to settlement of the conflict”, he said. President of Greece Karolos Papoulias praising the relations between our countries, there were favorable conditions, especially a political will, for development of the ties. A legal framework is of great importance in the relations, that is why the documents signed in Baku are of significance in terms of development of cooperation. The Greek leader expressed assurance that the meeting held in Baku would yield results. Touching on the Daghligh Garabagh conflict, the distinguished guest said his country was loyal to international legal norms and principles, and expressed assurance the conflict would be resolved soon. Stressing that the role of the parliaments was irreplaceable in bilateral relations, the Greek President highlighted the necessity of intensification of cooperation of the friendship groups. The guest of honor wished good luck to future activity of the parliament.
As part of his official visit to Azerbaijan, Greek President Karolos Papoulias met the Greek Diaspora representatives in Azerbaijan. At the meeting the Greek Leader expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan. Touching on the meetings held with President Ilham Aliyev President Papoulias said the relations between our countries were developing successfully and this visit would create a basis for better development of the relations between Azerbaijan and Greece. Speaking of the financial crisis his country has faced with, President Karolos Papoulias said the Greeks had seen much more difficult times and every time managed to overcome these problems. Stating that the Greece Diaspora was distinguished for patriotism, the guest of honor noted that Greeks in Azerbaijan were also active in this regard. He said the Greek Diaspora played an active role in developing the Azerbaijan-Greece relations. The representatives of the Greek Diaspora in Azerbaijan said the relations between the two countries and the existing relations would develop successfully in the future as well.
Later the same day, Greek President Karolos Papoulias arrived at Baku Slavic University. When touring the university, the Greek Leader was given information about the history of this educational institutions and Slavic languages taught here. At the assembly hall of Baku Slavic University the students welcomed Karolos Papoulias by performing their anthem. Speaking about the educational institution, the rector of the university said that today, along with other Eastern and Western European languages, researches dealing with Hellenism were done at Baku Slavic University, the Greek culture, language, history, geography, economy and law are studied and popularized. There’s a Modern Greek Language center at the University. Then, the distinguished guest was given an honorary doctor diploma and gown.  Saying to have been given the title of an honorary doctor of the university is not an honor only, but also a great responsibility, Karolos Papoulias said he was aware of the activity of Baku Slavic University. The guest talked of the Greek Language, its specifications, and impact on other languages. The Greek President said Azerbaijan was mentioned in ancient sources and information about prominent Greeks was given in the Azerbaijani literature. Students of Baku Slavic University cited poems and sang songs in Greek.  The Greek President had a memorial picture taken with the students. Then, the guest was introduced to the Modern Greek Language and Culture center at the University. This center opened with the participation of an honorary doctor of the University, President Konstantinos Stefanopulos in 2004 has become a communication place not only for students, but also for everyone interested in the Greek Language, including the Greeks living in Azerbaijan. Karolos Papoulias left notes in the guest book. The guest left the university full of deep impressions.
The official visit of President of the Hellenic Republic Karolos Papoulias to Azerbaijan ended on Wednesday evening. At the Heydar Aliyev International Airport President Karolos Papoulias was seen off by First Vice-Premier Yagub Eyyubov and other high ranking officials.