President of the Republic of Greece Karolos Papoulias is on an official visit to Azerbaijan
President of the Republic of Greece Karolos Papoulias is on an official visit to Azerbaijan. On April 5th, he was given an official welcome. A guard of honor was lined up at the square outside the Presidential Palace. The President of Greece was warmly welcomed by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Chief of the guard of honor reported to President Karolos Papoulias. The national anthems of Azerbaijan and Greece were performed. The two Presidents inspected the ceremonial Guard of Honor. The Azerbaijani officials were introduced to Greek President Karolos Papoulias, while members of the Greek delegation to President Ilham Aliyev. The guard of honor marched in review. Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Karolos Papoulias then posed for photographs.
Following the official welcoming ceremony, Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Karolos Papoulias of Greece met in private. The Presidents stressed political, economic and bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Greece were developing successfully. They underlined the countries had good prospects for cooperation in the field of energy. The Heads of State also discussed bilateral, international and regional issues.
Then the one-on-one meeting was continued in a broader format. Welcoming the Greek Presindet and his accompanying delegation to Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev said the relations between the two countries were developing rapidly and expressed assurance that this visit would be an important stage in development of these relations. Saying the current visit was a shining example of developing political relations, President Aliyev stated existence of good perspectives in economic sector, highlighting successful work of the intergovernmental commission. The head of state voiced hope that energy cooperation would embark onto a new stage soon. The Azerbaijani President said both countries were interested that our citizens got to know each other better and thereby, our relations would diversify and the cooperation yielded greater results. The head of state said he was sure the Greek President’s visit would be of success and fruitful, and that Greece and Azerbaijan would engage in even greater activities following this visit.
President of Greece Karolos Papoulias, extending thanks for warm welcome, shared President Ilham Aliyev’s thoughts that the Azerbaijan-Greece relations had a bright future. Saying the Azerbaijani leader’s official visit to Athens was of great importance, Karolos Papoulias described it as a new stage in development of our relations. He said now he was on a visit to Azerbaijan, and expressed hope that it would give a new impulse to development of our relations.
After the talks in a broader format were over, Presidents Ilham Aliyev and Karolos Papoulias witnessed ceremony of signing of bilateral documents, namely the memorandum on mutual understanding between the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic and the State Gas Company of Greece, an agreement on cooperation in the field of the environmental protection between the Government of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Government of Greece, an agreement on sea transport between the Government of the Azerbaijan Republic and the Government of Greece and an agreement for Cooperation between the Government Azerbaijan and the Government of the Hellenic Republic of Greece in the field of science, education and culture for the years of 2011-2013.
Afterwards, Presidents Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and Karolos Papoulias of Greece made press statements. President Ilham Aliyev said the Greek leader`s visit was given great importance in his country. The Head of State noted political relations between the two countries were developing rapidly. President Ilham Aliyev recalled his visit to Athens two years ago and underlined the importance of the negotiations conducted here. The Head of State pointed out relations between the two countries had good prospects. President Ilham Aliyev also touched upon the importance of Azerbaijan-Greece business forum, saying it will contribute to establishment of good relations between businessmen. The Head of State described the activity of Azerbaijan-Greece intergovernmental commission as “fruitful”. He also underscored the importance of bilateral energy cooperation.
Geek President Papoulias described relations between Azerbaijan and Greece as “positive”. He also stressed the importance of the documents signed. Papoulias underscored the necessity of strengthening bilateral economic and trade cooperation, adding Azerbaijan-Greece business forum opens great opportunities for this. The Greek leader also praised bilateral energy cooperation, stressing his country was interested in exporting Azerbaijan`s natural gas. Papoulias emphasized the necessity of settlement of the Daghligh Garabagh conflict through efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. He also noted Greece puts special emphasis on implementation of the Eastern Partnership program.
As part of his official visit to Azerbaijan, Geek President Karolos Papoulias visited the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, where he was warmly welcomed by Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev and President of the Foundation, Azerbaijan’s First Lady. The foundation was established for studying National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev’s rich heritage and passing his state building ideas to next generations. President Ilham Aliyev informed the guests about the objectives of the foundation and the photos and exhibits collected in the rich exposition reflecting life and activity of the great leader. Thanks to the efforts of this extraordinary, prominent political figure the basis of the change in the socio-political, social-economic and scientific-cultural life was laid in Azerbaijan. He managed to attract the world community’s attention to Azerbaijan by creating political stability and constant restructuring in the country. Great leader Heydar Aliyev created corresponding environment for economic welfare, socio-cultural development and creating civil society. The Greek President was introduced to rich materials reflecting various moments of phenomenal personality Heydar Aliyev’s life and creating a complete idea about a vast period of Azerbaijan’s history. Having toured the foundation, the Greek President left notes in the guest book. Then, President of the Heydar Aliyev FoundationMehriban Aliyeva presented the President of Greece with a souvenir. The heads of state and President of the Heydar Aliyev Center had a memorial picture taken. The guest of honor left the foundation with deep impressions.
Later in the evening, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev hosted an official reception in honor of President of Greece Karolos Papoulias. Both presidents made a speech at the reception.