Baku hosts 6th international Turkish art exhibition
The sixth International Exhibition of the Turkish Art has been opened at Azerbaijan’s National Museum of History. The exhibition will last for three days. Works by Azerbaijani and Turkish art figures are being demonstrated at the exhibition.
The sixth international Turkish art exhibition is co-arranged by the Azerbaijan National Museum of History, “MIRAS” Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage and Turkish "Aksehir Photo Lovers" Circle. Representatives of the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan, scientists, groups from secondary and higher educational institutions participated at the exhibition. Art lovers will have a chance to review Azerbaijan National Museum of History within 3 days. Precious works of various genres by Azerbaijani and Turkish art workers are showcased in the largest exhibition hall of the Museum. The opening ceremony of the exhibition was followed by screening the film "Axtaci Hamlet: Tuesday of Tarakama" dealing with moral culture of Turkish people. Director of Azerbaijan National Museum of History, Professor Naila Valixanli spoke about the significance of the event. As part of the exhibition, a workshop on "Turkish-Islamic Art and Architecture" was organized. Reports were made on “Our cultural heritage: art, architecture and craftsmanship”, “Art of Islam: calligraphy and miniature”, “Turkish Art’s impact on Western culture”, “ Middle Ages cities in East and West: Secrets and development of Construction, strategy of city battle”.