Visa issuance to be simplified for tourists
In connection with the declaration of 2011 as the Tourism Year in Azerbaijan, amendments will be made to the legislation to facilitate visa procedures for the tourists. The draft law was discussed at the joint meeting of the parliament’s committee for human rights and committee for legal policy and statehood.
Amendments will be made to the law on arrival, departure and passports. Giving information about the amendments Chairman of the Legal Policy and State Building Committee of the Milli Majlis Ali Huseynli said that it would simplify the visa receiving process for foreign tourists through travel agencies. In accordance with the draft, the term of staying in the country with entry and exit visas given to tourists is set as up to 30 days. Tourists will be able to apply for a visa online by means of travel agencies. For this foreigners will apply to Azerbaijani embassies or consulates in the country of residence or a third country. After the documents are submitted, they will be considered in line with the set procedures and time. In case of visa denial, a substantiated response will be provided. The amendments say that visa applications will be considered no later than 15 working days. Chairperson of the Human Rights Committee Rabiyyat Aslanova and other MPs in their speeches praised simplification of visa regime. They noted that at present Azerbaijan had embassies in 59 countries and consulates in 12 countries. Amendments to be made to the law will give an impetus to development of tourism in the country. The draft law on making changes to the regulations for Service in Migration Bodies was also reviewed. Following the discussions both drafts were recommended for consideration at a sitting of the parliament.