Second part of Shakarabad-Babek seetlement-Nehram-Arazkand ring road highway commissioned
The second part of Shakarabad-Babek settlement-Nehram-Arazkand ring road has been inaugurated in Nakhchivan.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the highway.
Vasif Talibov made a speech at the event. "Apart from reconstruction of the highway in the village of Nehram, places of worship and other social facilities were commissioned, irrigation system was improved. New water supply and sewerage systems are currently being built in the village. Implementation of all these projects contributes to ensuring comfortable life of people in Nehram."
Addressing the event, head of Nehram municipality Tofig Abutalibov said that the successful continuation of the political line defined by national leader contributes to prosperity in all the settlements in the Autonomous Republic. Extensive renovation work has been carried out in the village in recent years, a hospital, 3 secondary schools, a village community center, a children's music school, a shopping mall and other social facilities have been commissioned.
9.6mk long second section of Shakarabad - Babak settlement - Nehram - Arazkand ring road links settlements with the total population of 31,000 people.
New mosque built in Nehram
A village mosque has been inaugurated in Nehram.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov made a speech at the event and congratulated believers and village residents.
"Today, Azerbaijan enjoys stability and development. The reconstruction work is being carried out in each part of the country. The foundation of this work, current development and stability was laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. And this line successfully continues under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev."
Addressing the event, a village resident Yusif Naghiyev said that Nakhchivan Autonomus Republic is experiencing a new development era.
Following the speeches, Chairman of the Supreme Assembly Vasif Talibov and the event participants viewed the conditions created in the mosque.
The mosque that occupies an area of 830 square metres can hold up to 570 people.