First lady of Azerbaijan views new school and attends opening of kindergarten in masazyr settlement
Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva, the First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO, MP, was familiarized with Secondary School No3 built at the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and attended opening of `Shen Yuva` Kindergarten in Masazyr settlement, Absheron district, December 24.
In the residential complex `Gurtulush-93` in Masazyr settlement Mrs Aliyeva was presented flowers by schoolchildren.
She first was familiarized here with Secondary School No3 built in 2009 at the initiative of Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The 500-pupil, 3-floor school`s first floor includes photographs showing attention of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev to education.
Constructed as part of Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s New School to New Azerbaijan Programme, the School employs 45 teachers. It has computer, subject rooms, labs equipped with latest devices. The President of the Foundation saw chemistry, physics and computer rooms. All computers have Internet access. The School possesses a special boiler house. Improvement and verdurization works have been done within the surrounding area, flowers and trees planted.
The First Lady was informed the School covers football and volleyball grounds. The 5-floor sport school is under construction within the School`s territory at the Foundation`s initiative. The sport school, which will have a large and 3 small gyms and swimming pool, is to be opened next year.
Then, Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva attended opening of `Shen Yuva` Kindergarten.
She was presented flowers by children.
After cutting the red ribbon, the First Lady was familiarized with the Kindergarten.
The 3-floor building has been designed for 120 kids, who will be educated by 20 teachers and trainers in 4 groups.
Constructed within Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s Support to Education Project, the Kindergarten has photo stands on the first floor reflecting the care of great leader Heydar Aliyev, President Ilham Aliyev and Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva to children. Small age group section, diner, library, kitchen, physician`s room are on this floor. Children aged 2-6 will be taught a primary education and Russian and English languages. Children will receive dancing and music lessons too. The Kindergarten includes winter and summer game halls.
M.Aliyeva studied circumstances in the diner and kitchen, met with kids in the small age group, took interest in their bedding conditions.
Improvement measures have been taken around the Kindergarten that has a special boiler room, as well various entertaining facilities.
Expressing satisfaction of works done, Mrs Mehriban Aliyeva wished success to the staff.