School buildings inaugurated in Baku’s settlements on HAF’s initiative
New buildings have been commissioned for Kalbajar region school N126 of Masazir settlement of Absheron region and Kalbajar region school N 19 of Gala settlement of Khazar district with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Comprehensive school N126 of Kalbajar region has been functioning in a small nine room building in Masazyr settlement since 1999. 4 of the classrooms were refurbished at the internal expenses of Kalbajar region, while the other 5 were reconstructed by Norwegian Refugee Council. Some shortcomings in and smallness of the classrooms decreased the effectiveness of the educational system. The speakers mentioned it at the opening ceremony of a newly constructed building for secondary school N 126. They extended their deep gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva for this act of charity. Representatives of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Presidential Administration and the Ministry of Education also touched in the state care of education. Following the opening of the new school buildings, the attendees toured the classrooms. They were told that the newly commissioned buildings had 16 classrooms and were meant for 240 schoolchildren. The school has an autonomous heating, running water and sewage systems and has been fixed out with all necessary school appliances.
Comprehensive school N19 of Kalbajar region has been operating in Gala settlement of the Khazar district since 2007. The school consisted of 6 wagons set up as class rooms. This, of course, caused difficulties for high level educational process. The speakers expressed their assurance at the opening of the new building constructed for school N19 that all the difficulties had been eliminated and children were able to get comprehensive knowledge in the classrooms of the new school supplied with modern equipment. Department Chief of the Cabinet of Ministers Gurban Sadikhov, representatives of the Kalbajar region Executive Power, the Presidential Administration, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Education underlined the state care shown for education in Azerbaijan. Following the opening of the school, the guests were introduced to the conditions created in this educational center. The new school building constructed on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation for 220 pupils consists of 15 classrooms. The building has been supplied with heating system and equipment, computer network and sports ground have been established. The courtyard has been planted with trees and a spring has been built as well. At the end of both openings, an appeal was adopted to President Ilham Aliyev and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, MP Mehriban Aliyeva on behalf of the events attendees.