Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 25
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
An operational meeting was held under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev at the Central Command Post of the Ministry of Defense with the participation of the leadership of the Defense Ministry and the commanders of the joint corps located in the frontline zone.
The Azerbaijani Army liberated several villages of Zangilan, Jabrayil and Gubadli districts and the city of Gubadli from occupiers. President Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account.
President Ilham Aliyev was interviewed by the U.S. Fox News TV channel.
According to the Ministry of defense, as a result of shelling by units of the Azerbaijan Army of units of the Armenian armed forces located in the Aghdara and Khojavand directions, the enemy suffered heavy losses in manpower. It became known that the enemy is facing a shortage of ammunition, and his artillery pieces were disabled.
Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry released video footages reflecting the Azerbaijan Army’s using precision weapons against the enemy.
The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan released a video footage of the liberated from occupation villages of Gubadli district.
On October 25, in the course of successful combat operations, 2 artillery pieces, 2 MLRS BM-21 "Grad", 1 command-staff vehicle, 1 command post, 2 trucks, 1 tank, and several firing points of the Armenian armed forces were destroyed.
The units of the Armenian armed forces attempted to attack in the course of the battles in the Gubadli direction. Due to the resolute actions of the units of the Azerbaijan Army, the enemy lost up to 50 servicemen and was forced to retreat. As a result, four auto vehicles full of ammunition and one armored vehicle of the enemy were seized.
As a result the strikes the enemy's 6 D-30 and 1 D-1 howitzer-guns, 2 BMP infantry fighting vehicles, 1 auto vehicle and a large amount of ammunition were destroyed.