Chronicle of the Patriotic War: October 23
In response to the large-scale provocations committed by Armenian armed forces along entire length of the front, the Azerbaijani Army on September 27, 2020, launched a counter-offensive which then dubbed as “Iron Fist”. The 44-day war has put an end to the almost thirty years of occupation and ensured the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The bright victory achieved under leadership of the Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev has been written in the history of Azerbaijan in golden letters.
The victorious Azerbaijani Army liberated Dolanlar, Bunyadli villages of Khojavand district, Dagh Tumas, Nusus, Khalafli, Minbashili, Veysalli villages of Jabrayil district, Vanadli and Mirzahasanli villages of Zangilan district from occupation. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev made a post on his official Twitter account in this regard.
Zilanli, Kurd Mahrizli, Mughanli and Alagurshag villages of Gubadli district were liberated from occupation.
President Ilham Aliyev had a phone conversation with Nariman Hamidov, father of National Hero Shukur Hamidov who was martyred for the liberation of Gubadli.
According to the Ministry of Defense, heavy strikes were inflicted on the armed forces of Armenia in Fuzuli, Jabrayil, and Gubadli directions of the front, several enemy strongholds were destroyed, important territories and high grounds were liberated as a result of the operations conducted by the Azerbaijan Army.
The two UAVs of the Armenian armed forces were determined and destroyed by the Azerbaijan Air Defense units. The two other UAVs were downed to the ground by means of special equipment. Another tactical unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) belonging to the Armenian armed forces, which attempted to fly in the direction of Aghjabadi district, was destroyed by units of the Azerbaijani Army.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office, as many as 63 civilians were killed and 298 others wounded as a result of Armenian military attacks on Azerbaijan’s residential settlements from September 27.
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense released a video footage reflecting the destruction of forces and equipment of the Armenian armed forces. The Azerbaijani Army inflicted strikes on their positions. The Ministry of Defense also released a video footage reflecting the destruction of military personnel and armored vehicles of the Armenian armed forces getting ready for redeployment.
Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry released video footages reflecting the destruction of enemy's combat equipment. The ministry also released video footages reflecting the destruction of artillery units and a command post of the enemy as a result of airstrikes.