Today – International Children’s Day
1 June, 16:10 Share on social media:
Today is the International Children’s Day. Like in most of the countries, this day is celebrated in Azerbaijan as well. On June 1, 1950, it was decided by the UN General Assembly to mark the International Children’s Day. At the “Women’s International Conference” organized on the same day, proposals on ensuring children’s rights were voiced, and at the same event, it was decided to dedicate June 1 to the international protection of children.
Works have been carried out in Azerbaijan for the protection of children.
Issues related to the social and legal protection of children are regulated by the Constitution, legislation and normative-legal acts in Azerbaijan. The legislative base has been formed in the country regarding the protection of children’s rights, the law “On children’s rights” (May 19, 1998) and some other normative-legal acts have been adopted. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on December 22, 2008, for strengthening the state care for children in Azerbaijan, drawing attention of civil institutions to children’s problems and defining demographic prospects regarding children. In accordance with the order, 2009 was declared the Year of Children in Azerbaijan. Various projects are implemented in the country for solving children’s problems.