Azerbaijani, Spanish FMs hold telephone talk
20 May, 17:40 Share on social media:
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and his Spanish counterpart Arancha Gonzalez held a telephone talk on May 20, Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry's Press Service reported.
Spanish Foreign Minister Arancha Gonzalez highlighted the significance of joint efforts and solidarity within the framework of the fight against the global pandemic and expressed gratitude for the reflection of Spain's flag on the building of the Heydar Aliyev Center. She also expressed gratitude to her Azerbaijani counterpart for the letter reflecting support for the joint fight against the crisis.
The Ministers noted that the political relations between the two countries are developing at a high level. They emphasized the cooperation in accordance with norms and principles of international law, as well as the UN Charter and Helsinki Final Act, respect for sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders.
It was noted that the declaration on strategic cooperation between the two countries will be signed in the near future, and the importance of high-level visits was emphasized. The parties also discussed the issue of strengthening the agreement legal basis between the countries.
The Ministers exchanged views on strengthening cooperation in the economic and energy fields, as well as expanding cultural ties.
The sides also voiced invitations for holding mutual visits after the pandemic.